Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the maximum throughput of a VMWare NSX cluster?

Posted on 2016-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Suppose you wanted to run all layers of your network through VMWare NSX  - from BGP at the NSX edge to three levels deep of firewalls to the DB tier. What is the maximum about of traffic that could be handled by the system?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41866630
Without knowing the specifics of all the hardware involved, and what processing will be done on the packets / connection, there's no way to even guess.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41866830
Your speed is always limited by the slowest component....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41866838
NSX platform provides 20Gbps of firewall throughput and supports over 80k connections per second per host. See additional details: https://blogs.vmware.com/networkvirtualization/files/2014/06/VMware-SDDC-Micro-Segmentation-White-Paper.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 41867283
Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you much.
0