[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM Tivoli Storage Manager : TSM service not starting! Error while upgrading TSM Server..

Posted on 2016-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Environnement : Windows Server 2012 standard
TSM Version : 7.1

Hello Experts,
I am having a serious issue with my tsm server. After a windows update , I had a blue screen.  I have couldn't find the solution, So I have decided to upgrade my operating system from Windows 2008 R2 SP1 Entreprise to Windows 2012 standard.

Since then,  The server works correctly but the TSM Server application doesn't start. Here is a sample of the error message
error message
So I have tried to do an upgrade of version 7.1 to 7.1.3  using the GUI but the upgrade fail all the time.
 upgrade failed
 I also tried to uninstall and reinstall the version 7.1 but the uninstallation fail and the reinstallation seems to be successful but the services won't start.
TSM 7.1 uninstallinstall
The service doesn't start
e:\NSIABKP>"C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\server\dsmserv.exe" -k NSIABKP
ANR0000E Unable to open language AMENG for message formatting.

tsm service won't startPlease help me. I think if I can upgrade or reinstall correctly tsm server, it will work . Its an emergency I need help
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41867842
My French isnt up to much, but It doesnt look like you have TSM installed, have you tried just installing TSM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 41867983
@Gerald Connolly. I have tried to uninstall it failed. can you show me the best process to uninstall it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 41868033
@Gerald Connolly when I uninstall  version 7.1 with the GUI it fails, when I  install tsm 7.1 the installation is "successfull" but the tsm service doesn't start.

the upgrade fails.. I really don't know what to do
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41868361
What error messages are there in the logs when TSM starts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 41869144
error message when trying to start tsm service
 
e:\NSIABKP>"C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\server\dsmserv.exe" -k NSIABKP
ANR0000E Unable to open language AMENG for message formatting.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 800 total points
ID: 41869458
That implies that the software didnt install correctly. Looks like its missing an english language error message file.

Googling the error message came up with this http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1PQ36715
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
John Pope earned 1200 total points
ID: 41869890
Hi cismoney

Following @GeraldConnolly, I think the default installation language is AMENG (American English).  I wonder as you had previously installed it, did you install it with the FRA (French) language pack and thus there's some mix-up in the config to look for AMENG but can only see the FRA language pack?

Worth checking in dsmserv.opt as to what the LANGUAGE stanza is set to...?

I believe you can update the language pack through the installation manager.

Bon chance!

Cheers, JP
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41870139
@popesy, i think thats what the IBM support note says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 41871858
Thanx guys, Actually, the windows registry for tsm seemed corrupted after the windows upgrade to Windows 2012. I dont know why. I have restored an old and working register, i have reboot the server, and now TSM is working fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:John Pope
ID: 41871863
Good work cismoney - glad you're up and running again!

Cheers, JP
0