Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing A1 on A4 Printer

Posted on 2016-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Say, What software can I use to print out an A4 document on several sheets of paper to reconstruct an A1 size printout? I have at my disposal, an A4 laser printer.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41867049
I would say any desktop publishing program could do it, such as MS Publisher or Adobe Illustrator. Since you posted this as a Word question, I can say that Word can't do this on it's own. However some types of laser printers can do this as well.

The term is sometimes called tiling or poster printing.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41867070
this paper size depends on the printer's paper tray

A1 is about 3x the area of A4 paper, so you probably can't use it in your printer's paper tray

you could reduce the size of your A1 to correspond to A4 paper

from Word, there is not much you can do
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41867160
With some clever cutting, you _could_ possibly still be able to print it using work (Divide the A1 to 8 pieces, stack the portrait A4 in 4 columns, 2 rows), but obviously it will become ugly because:

- The cutting is ugly to begin with probably
- Your printer probably doesn't do BORDERLESS printing

If you don't mind it's not print perfect as a professional print house would deliver it (white borders between all pages), just cut the original, in landscape, to the 8 pieces as I told you and print it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 41867689
First create a PDF of the document, using any PDF print driver (one comes standard with Win10).

Then, using my favourite PDF viewer (PDF-XChange, print the PDF. From the Print dialogue box, set scaling to 400% (A1 vs A4) and select "Tile large pages" from the Scaling Type drop-down menu. You'll get 16 pages, unless you specify a page overlap of greater than 0. An overlap may help you fit them together, though.

Note that, as Kimputer stated, most printers will leave a 5mm (or larger) border, so you'll have a fair bit of cutting to do.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41867749
but, if this is a one shot job, copy the file to a USB key and have it printed at an office supply store on A1 paper - you will get a much better result that trying to tape a stack of pages together...
1
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41875935
Hi shaunwingin

Have you tried my method, or do you prefer Paul Sauvé's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41876045
Hi I'm trying it - but I use Primo pdf...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41876415
Primo pdf should be OK for the first step in my solution, to create the PDF.
0