Solved

EX2013 problem with AD

Posted on 2016-10-31
13
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hi Experts,

my EX2013 server cannot connect to AD properly.
I always get the Error:

Unable to find a default server with Active Directory Web Service running

Ex2013 is installed on WIN2012R2
The DCs are WIN2008

Do you have any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41867075
Take a look at this article.

It looks like you may not have Active Directory Web Service (ADWS) installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41867081
it is an DC with WIN2008
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41867152
Is the ADWS service running on your DC?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikhail Sartaev
ID: 41867595
You must install adws to 2008 DC for powershell cmdlets.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=2852
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41869679
I think not, which service is it exactly ?
It must be installed on my DC or on all DCs ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikhail Sartaev
ID: 41869718
On all DC which exchange connects
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41869723
I have got the advice to just install a server win2012r2 and promote em to AD.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikhail Sartaev earned 500 total points
ID: 41869732
Good, but you exchange must connect only to this DC then run ad cmdlets.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41869734
ok I see.
I will give it a try, because in the future we have to use the new DC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41869956
The new DC is installed.
From the GUI I have the same issue, cannot find all AD users.

From the the SHELL it works when I check a user with GET-ADUSER user01

Why not from the GUI ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikhail Sartaev
ID: 41869960
Because from GUI you can't choose DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41869970
in SHELL I also not choose any AD, I just type the command.

How can I solve it ?
Because like this, the GUI has no sense yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41870110
With the new DC it works.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now