Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Render HTML in a desktop app, not using a browser

Posted on 2016-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hope this question makes sense - Is there a way to Render HTML in a desktop app, not using a browser?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867111
you can host a web browser control in a desktop app: http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2007/04/The-WebBrowser-control.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:James Bilous
ID: 41867113
Many native programming languages have components that you can take advantage of to show a webpage in a desktop application.

C# - web view
Python - pywebview
JavaFX - Web View
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867140
Also the HTML control from Syncfusion:

HTMLUI Control
HTMLUI is a Windows Forms control that renders Hypertext Markup Language (HTML). Its functionality is similar to a web browser used for display purposes.

The community edition of the controls is free to use for small shops.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41872030
Thanks!
0