Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can I restrict users from logging into Office 365 based on time of day

Posted on 2016-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Is it possible to restrict groups of users from logging into Office 365 based on time of day?  Is it with any plan or only on specific plans?
0
Comment
Question by:Randy1279
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41867135
Only if you have AD FS in place, i.e. you are redirecting the login to your on-prem AD and respecting any restrictions set there. Otherwise the answer is no - being a cloud service, O365 is designed to be available anywhere, anytime.
2
 

Author Comment

by:Randy1279
ID: 41867155
Thank you Vasil,

Do you know if there are plugins that you can purchase if we are not using ADFS?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41867192
Agree with Vasil that it can only be done with AD FS configured.

Limiting Access to Office 365 Services Based on the Location of the Client ... https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh526961(v=ws.10).aspx

But as this thread suggests (though not ideal), maybe you could schedule a script to run ... https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/msonline/en-US/82181540-ee73-40e3-a1f5-e0db499bf686/how-do-we-restrict-office-365-access-to-hourly-employees-working-hours?forum=onlineservicesexchange
0