Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server repair

Posted on 2016-10-31
13
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
A DELL R710 lost power and gives the "Boot Config Data is missing  File:\Boot\BCD"

So I booted off the Win2008 Server DVD.

After the progress bar or loading files, it is now just sitting at the Widows logo with the circle churning below. Has been about 20 min. RAID drives blinking.

Is it locked up, or should I let it keep going?
0
Comment
Question by:ziceman
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41867174
Then the Windows 2008 screen server came up, and I can't do anything. 

Keybd capslock, numlock still responsive. I have unplugged & replugged the keybd. 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41867187
Sorry this is actually WIndows 2012
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41867204
Can you tell if it is booting from the DVD or from the RAID drives?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41867209
For example, did you get a "Press a key to boot from CD/DVD" message?  Did it respond to a keypress then?

Can you get into the system BIOS with the keyboard?  (I'm trying here to determine if the keyboard is working at all.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41867219
The screen saver was red herring. Turns out there was an f'd-up KVM switch in the cage.  Wow. Halloween, I guess. 

Was able to complete the DVD boot, and just run StartupRep.exe out of the /sources/recover  directory. It is attempting repairs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41867223
Also, I did initially check, and the RAID appeared intact. When I was in there via the DVD command prompt, I could see all the files & folders on the main volume.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867232
bootrec may be able to fix this.  Take a look at:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/927392

I would run:
bootrec /fixmbr
bootrec /fixboot
bootrec /rebuildbcd


One would expect that StartupRep.exe would do all of that, but not always the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41867249
I guess the next question is how long should wait on Startup Repair? It has been "Attempting Repairs" for around a half-hour. Not sure if I should just bail on it and use BootRec at this point?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41867303
I have seen startup repair spinning for a full workday and still not fix anything.... So hard to tell you how long to wait... I guess it depends on how fast you need the server back up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41867310
OK. Any downside or danger in interrupting the process?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Silva
Scott Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867327
I guess there is always SOME danger... If it is still spinning it hasn't done anything yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziceman
ID: 41867505
OK. It actually finished after nearly 3 hours, and the server came up cleanly.
Given the the volume looked intact, why in the world would it require 3 hours to just fix the boot records?
Crazy...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41867550
It more likely took a few minutes to fix it, but 3 hours to FIND it...
0