?
Solved

Route summarization

Posted on 2016-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Ingore the networks between routers, what is the summarized route pointing back from HQ to A, B and C ?
What is the static route required in HQ router ?

Thx
Diagram1.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 41867199
Without knowing what networks are at HQ, it's impossible to say.  But since HQ is also connected to the internet, typically a default route would be advertised to the remotes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41867787
Best would be setup a routing protocol such as OSPF between the HQ router and A, B and C.  If you want static routes then you will need 3 of them as follows:

ip route 172.16.10.0 255.255.255.0 next-hop address or exit interface

ip route 172.16.20.0 255.255.255.0 next-hop address or exit interface

ip route 172.16.30.0 255.255.255.0 next-hop address or exit interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41867892
In case I use RIP, can I configure the summarized route as 172.16.10.0 /19 ?

Thx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41867894
No you can't summarize here because your router has to distinguish between the exit interfaces for each network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41867917
Thx. But the question is asking  " what is the summarized route pointing back from HQ to A, B and C"

I just wonder why it is asking the network command under the RIP or OSPF ....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 41867945
Now if you had a setup as shown below then you could use a summarized route because the exit to all 3 networks is through one interface on HQ router to A which has all 3 networks directly connected.  Diagram1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41867951
"what is the summarized route pointing back from HQ to A, B and C "...

So, static route will be the solution and we can use summarization in this case, correct ?

Thx again.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 41868091
Given your diagram, there is no summarized route that can be installed on the HQ router. PERIOD.

The same applies to the remote sites as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41868105
Yes you will need to setup 3 static routes on the HQ router as I stated earlier.  You cannot do any summarization in your setup.  Better option would be to use OSPF routing protocol between HQ and A,B and C.

The following static routes should go on the HQ router:

ip route 172.16.10.0 255.255.255.0 next-hop address or exit interface

ip route 172.16.20.0 255.255.255.0 next-hop address or exit interface

ip route 172.16.30.0 255.255.255.0 next-hop address or exit interface
0