[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Laptop e6410 ; Screen not working

Posted on 2016-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have a Dell laptop (e6410), but when I turned it on the screen is blank.  Installed Windows 7 OS, Restarted, only displays on 2nd display, device manager shows all devices working ok. (The screen was working for the first few days while I was setting it up.)

Switching output between projector and laptop screen or external screen has no effect. Nether has windows key + p.
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 41867189
Do you see anything on screen when you first boot up ?
Does the screen stop working once windows is fully loaded ?
1
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 41867201
Is the laptop display recognized in Device Manager? If not, you can try opening the case to check if all cables are still properly connected. If it is, you either will need to replace the display (usually an expensive option), or if you can just make out an image on the display, the inverter (usually a cheap replacement, but if it uses an LED backlight, then there is no inverter).
1
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 800 total points
ID: 41867834
Hi if it works fine on an external monitor, it could be the inverter or the screen. I trick I have used in the past is to shine  a flash light on the screen if you can see the windows desktop faintly then it could be the backlight.  If you still get nothing then the problem is most likely the screen or the cable the connects the screen to the motherboard. Do you get any video when on the laptop screen when the computer first boots?
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 41870713
We get a flash on the real screen for a second then it turns blank and will only display on the secondary screen.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 41870717
That would point towards inverter/backlight problems. Is the internal display shown in device-management?
0