Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Route Summarization

Posted on 2016-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Is there example where route summarization on router is not applicable ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867311
On many bad designed networks. :)
Where network ranges are scattered around randomly.
For summarization there is a need to have network ranges grouped in some "direction". Typically you can always to some point, however, good summarization requires planning from the first design scratch.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867797
Route summarization is used less in small networks. It all depends on your topology/network and on your circumstances. For smaller networks, it's not strictly necessary to summarise. For bigger networks, you will quickly run into problems if you don't summarise. The problem with summarisation is that routing may not always be optimal. But you can live with that; if your network melts down because you are carrying too many routes, then you are much worse off. So summarisation is a good thing.
0