Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Query Assistance

Posted on 2016-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I have the following system generated query out of our software program. Its performing the following calculation.

( ( TOTAL_QTY * ( ( PRICE * TOTAL_QTY )
                          - ( ROUND(( COALESCE(zzxdiscr.disc_perc, 0) * 1.0
                                      / 100 ) * D.PRICE * TOTAL_QTY, 2) ) )
            / CASE WHEN TOTAL_QTY = 0 THEN 1
                   ELSE TOTAL_QTY
              END ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFC_CR_EXT_NET_AMT ,

Query 1 System
SELECT  CASE WHEN D.DIVISION = '' THEN SPACE(3)
             ELSE ' Division: ' + RTRIM(CAST(D.DIVISION AS CHAR(3)))
        END + CASE WHEN H.CUSTOMER = '' THEN SPACE(8)
                   ELSE ' Customer: ' + RTRIM(CAST(H.CUSTOMER AS CHAR(8)))
              END
        + CASE WHEN COALESCE(zzxcustr.cust_name, '') = '' THEN SPACE(40)
               ELSE ' Customer Name: '
                    + RTRIM(CAST(COALESCE(zzxcustr.cust_name, '') AS CHAR(40)))
          END AS cSKU ,
        H.DIVISION ,
        D.STYLE ,
        SZ.size_code AS SIZCODE ,
        ( (D.CMEM_NUM) ) AS CMEM_NUM ,
        ( (D.COLOR_CODE) ) AS COLOR_CODE ,
        ( (H.CO_RATE) ) AS CO_RATE ,
        ( (H.CUSTOMER) ) AS CUSTOMER ,
        ( (D.DIMENSION) ) AS DIMENSION ,
        ( ( H.DISC_AMT ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS DISC_AMT ,
        ( (D.DIVISION) ) AS DIVISION ,
        ( ( H.FRGT_AMT ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS FRGT_AMT ,
        ( ( H.INSU_AMT ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS INSU_AMT ,
        ( (D.LBL_CODE) ) AS LBL_CODE ,
        ( ( H.MISC_AMT ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS MISC_AMT ,
        ( (CONVERT(DATETIME, SUBSTRING(CAST(H.RETN_DATE AS VARCHAR), 1, 12))) ) AS RETN_DATE ,
        ( (D.ROYALTY) ) AS ROYALTY ,
        ( (D.ROY_CLS) ) AS ROY_CLS ,
        ( ( SCOL.std_cost ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFCCOST ,
        ( ( SC.std_cost * D.TOTAL_QTY ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFCDETEXTCOST2 ,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 ( ( TOTAL_QTY * ( ( PRICE * TOTAL_QTY )
                          - ( ROUND(( COALESCE(zzxdiscr.disc_perc, 0) * 1.0
                                      / 100 ) * D.PRICE * TOTAL_QTY, 2) ) )
            / CASE WHEN TOTAL_QTY = 0 THEN 1
                   ELSE TOTAL_QTY
              END ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFC_CR_EXT_NET_AMT ,
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
         ( ( 1 ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFC_CUR_COUNT ,
        ( (CONVERT(DATETIME, SUBSTRING(CAST(H.CMEM_DATE AS VARCHAR), 1, 12))) ) AS SFDCRDM_DATE ,
        ( (COALESCE(zzxcustr.cust_name, '')) ) AS SFSCUST_NAME ,
        ( (D.STYLE) ) AS STYLE ,
        ( (D.TOTAL_QTY) ) AS TOTAL_QTY ,
        H.CO_CURR AS SFC_CURR_CODE ,
        H.CO_RATE AS SFC_RPTRATE
FROM    zznretnh H
        JOIN zznretnd D ON D.FKEY = H.PKEY
                           AND H.DOC_TYPE = 'CM'
        JOIN zzxscolr SC ON D.DIVISION = SC.division
                            AND D.STYLE = SC.style
                            AND D.COLOR_CODE = SC.color_code
                            AND D.LBL_CODE = SC.lbl_code
                            AND D.DIMENSION = SC.dimension
        JOIN zzxstylr SZ ON SC.fkey = SZ.pkey
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxcustr ON H.CUSTOMER = zzxcustr.customer
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxscolr SCOL ON D.DIVISION = SCOL.division
                                         AND D.STYLE = SCOL.style
                                         AND D.COLOR_CODE = SCOL.color_code
                                         AND D.LBL_CODE = SCOL.lbl_code
                                         AND D.DIMENSION = SCOL.dimension
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxdiscr ON D.DISCOUNT = zzxdiscr.discount
        LEFT JOIN zzordad2 AD ON AD.INV_NUM = D.INV_NUM
                                 AND AD.CUSTOMER = H.CUSTOMER
                                 AND AD.INV_NUM > 0
WHERE   ( (H.CUSTOMER = 'AMA0010') )
        AND ( (CONVERT(DATETIME, SUBSTRING(CAST(H.CMEM_DATE AS VARCHAR), 1, 12)) BETWEEN {TS '2014-03-01 00:00:00' }
                                                              AND
                                                              {TS '2014-03-27 00:00:00' }) );
[\code]

I need to adjust the formula in my SQL Report to do the same calculation.

ISNULL(( SELECT SUM(RD.TOTAL_QTY * RD.PRICE) AS ExtPrice
                 FROM   zznretnd AS RD
                        INNER JOIN zznretnh AS RH ON RD.FKEY = RH.PKEY
                 WHERE  ( RD.DIVISION = ORD.division )
                        AND ( RD.STYLE = ORD.style )
                        AND ( RD.COLOR_CODE = ORD.color_code )
                        AND ( RD.CUSTOMER_CASCADED = ORD.customer )
                        AND ( RH.CMEM_DATE BETWEEN @FromDate AND @ToDate )
               ), 0) AS ReturnAmt ,

SQL Query

[code]
Report Query

SELECT  ORD.ship_date ,
        ORD.style ,
        ORD.color_code ,
        ORD.lbl_code ,
        SUM(ORD.total_qty) AS total_qty ,
        ORD.price ,
        ORD.discount ,
        C.cust_name ,
        CASE WHEN ( COST.template LIKE '%FOB' ) THEN ( 'FOB' )
             WHEN ( COST.template IS NULL ) THEN ( 'NONE' )
             ELSE ( 'STD' )
        END AS IsFOB ,
        SUM(ORD.total_qty * ORD.price) AS GrossAmt ,
        SUM(ORD.total_qty * ORD.price
            - CASE WHEN ( ISNULL(D.disc_perc, 0) <> 0 )
                   THEN ( ORD.total_qty * ORD.price * ( D.disc_perc / 100 ) )
                   ELSE ( 0 )
              END) AS NetAmt ,
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        ISNULL(( SELECT SUM(RD.TOTAL_QTY * RD.PRICE) AS ExtPrice
                 FROM   zznretnd AS RD
                        INNER JOIN zznretnh AS RH ON RD.FKEY = RH.PKEY
                 WHERE  ( RD.DIVISION = ORD.division )
                        AND ( RD.STYLE = ORD.style )
                        AND ( RD.COLOR_CODE = ORD.color_code )
                        AND ( RD.CUSTOMER_CASCADED = ORD.customer )
                        AND ( RH.CMEM_DATE BETWEEN @FromDate AND @ToDate )
               ), 0) AS ReturnAmt ,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        ORD.customer ,
        ORD.division ,
        ORD.Dtl_roycls AS Sty_RoyClass ,
        ORD.Dtl_royalty AS Sty_Royalty ,
        Roy.ROY_CLS_NAME ,
        Roy.ROY_NAME ,
        ORD.Hdr_quota AS Rights_Code ,
        Q.quota_name AS Rights_Code_Desc ,
        ORD.Style_StdCost ,
        ORD.total_qty * ORD.Style_StdCost AS ExtCost
FROM    [KLL All Order Detail With Style Data] AS ORD
        INNER JOIN zzxcustr AS C ON ORD.customer = C.customer
        INNER JOIN zzxroych AS Roy ON ORD.Dtl_roycls = Roy.ROY_CLS
                                      AND ORD.Dtl_royalty = Roy.ROYALTY
        LEFT OUTER JOIN ( SELECT DISTINCT
                                    style ,
                                    dimension ,
                                    division ,
                                    color_code ,
                                    lbl_code ,
                                    template
                          FROM      zzdcosth
                        ) AS COST ON ORD.dimension = COST.dimension
                                     AND ORD.division = COST.division
                                     AND ORD.style = COST.style
                                     AND ORD.color_code = COST.color_code
                                     AND ORD.lbl_code = COST.lbl_code
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxdutyr AS Q ON ORD.Hdr_quota = Q.quota
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxdiscr AS D ON ORD.discount = D.discount
WHERE   ( ORD.ship_date BETWEEN @FromDate AND @ToDate )
        AND ( ORD.division = @Division )
GROUP BY ORD.style ,
        ORD.ship_date ,
        ORD.color_code ,
        ORD.lbl_code ,
        ORD.price ,
        ORD.discount ,
        C.cust_name ,
        CASE WHEN ( COST.template LIKE '%FOB' ) THEN ( 'FOB' )
             WHEN ( COST.template IS NULL ) THEN ( 'NONE' )
             ELSE ( 'STD' )
        END ,
        ORD.customer ,
        ORD.division ,
        ORD.Dtl_roycls ,
        ORD.Dtl_royalty ,
        Roy.ROY_CLS_NAME ,
        Roy.ROY_NAME ,
        ORD.Hdr_quota ,
        Q.quota_name ,
        ORD.Style_StdCost ,
        ORD.total_qty * ORD.Style_StdCost
HAVING  ( ORD.Dtl_roycls IN ( @Roy_Classes ) )
        AND ( ORD.Dtl_royalty IN ( @Royalties ) )
ORDER BY Roy.ROY_CLS_NAME ,
        Roy.ROY_NAME ,
        ORD.style ,
        C.cust_name;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41867194
Ok.  So what's your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41867257
Basically from query they are performing a calculation for the ReturnAmount  as follows.
( ( TOTAL_QTY * ( ( PRICE * TOTAL_QTY )
                           - ( ROUND(( COALESCE(zzxdiscr.disc_perc, 0) * 1.0
                                       / 100 ) * D.PRICE * TOTAL_QTY, 2) ) )
             / CASE WHEN TOTAL_QTY = 0 THEN 1
                    ELSE TOTAL_QTY
               END ) * H.CO_RATE ) AS SFC_CR_EXT_NET_AMT ,

I need to do the same in my query factoring in the zzxdiscr.disc_perc as above.

ISNULL(( SELECT SUM(RD.TOTAL_QTY * RD.PRICE) AS ExtPrice
                 FROM   zznretnd AS RD
                        INNER JOIN zznretnh AS RH ON RD.FKEY = RH.PKEY
                 WHERE  ( RD.DIVISION = ORD.division )
                        AND ( RD.STYLE = ORD.style )
                        AND ( RD.COLOR_CODE = ORD.color_code )
                        AND ( RD.CUSTOMER_CASCADED = ORD.customer )
                        AND ( RH.CMEM_DATE BETWEEN @FromDate AND @ToDate )
               ), 0) AS ReturnAmt ,
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868818
Try...

--

SELECT  ORD.ship_date ,
        ORD.style ,
        ORD.style_name ,
        ORD.color_code ,
        ORD.lbl_code ,
        SUM(ORD.total_qty) AS total_qty ,
        ORD.price ,
        ORD.discount ,
        C.cust_name ,
        CASE WHEN ( COST.template LIKE '%FOB' ) THEN ( 'FOB' )
             WHEN ( COST.template IS NULL ) THEN ( 'NONE' )
             ELSE ( 'STD' )
        END AS IsFOB ,
        SUM(ORD.total_qty * ORD.price) AS GrossAmt ,
        SUM(ORD.total_qty * ORD.price
            - CASE WHEN ( ISNULL(D.disc_perc, 0) <> 0 )
                   THEN ( ORD.total_qty * ORD.price * ( D.disc_perc / 100 ) )
                   ELSE ( 0 )
              END) AS NetAmt ,
        ISNULL((
		
				SELECT SUM(RD.TOTAL_QTY * RD.PRICE)
                 FROM   zznretnd AS RD
                        INNER JOIN zznretnh AS RH ON RD.FKEY = RH.PKEY
                 WHERE  ( RD.DIVISION = ORD.division )
                        AND ( RD.STYLE = ORD.style )
                        AND ( RD.COLOR_CODE = ORD.color_code )
                        AND ( RD.CUSTOMER_CASCADED = ORD.customer )
                        AND ( RH.CMEM_DATE BETWEEN '07/01/2016' AND '09/30/2016' )

               ), 0) ReturnAmt ,
        ORD.customer ,
        ORD.division ,
        ORD.Dtl_roycls AS Sty_RoyClass ,
        ORD.Dtl_royalty AS Sty_Royalty ,
        Roy.ROY_CLS_NAME ,
        Roy.ROY_NAME ,
        ORD.Hdr_quota AS Rights_Code ,
        Q.quota_name AS Rights_Code_Desc ,
        ORD.Style_StdCost ,
        ORD.total_qty * ORD.Style_StdCost AS ExtCost
FROM    [KLL All Order Detail With Style Data] AS ORD
        INNER JOIN zzxcustr AS C ON ORD.customer = C.customer
        INNER JOIN zzxroych AS Roy ON ORD.Dtl_roycls = Roy.ROY_CLS
                                      AND ORD.Dtl_royalty = Roy.ROYALTY
        LEFT OUTER JOIN ( SELECT DISTINCT
                                    style ,
                                    dimension ,
                                    division ,
                                    color_code ,
                                    lbl_code ,
                                    template
                          FROM      zzdcosth
                        ) AS COST ON ORD.dimension = COST.dimension
                                     AND ORD.division = COST.division
                                     AND ORD.style = COST.style
                                     AND ORD.color_code = COST.color_code
                                     AND ORD.lbl_code = COST.lbl_code
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxdutyr AS Q ON ORD.Hdr_quota = Q.quota
        LEFT OUTER JOIN zzxdiscr AS D ON ORD.discount = D.discount
WHERE   ( ORD.ship_date BETWEEN '07/01/2016' AND '09/30/2016' )
        AND ( ORD.division = 'ADC' )
GROUP BY ORD.style ,
        ORD.style_name ,
        ORD.ship_date ,
        ORD.color_code ,
        ORD.lbl_code ,
        ORD.price ,
        ORD.discount ,
        C.cust_name ,
        CASE WHEN ( COST.template LIKE '%FOB' ) THEN ( 'FOB' )
             WHEN ( COST.template IS NULL ) THEN ( 'NONE' )
             ELSE ( 'STD' )
        END ,
        ORD.customer ,
        ORD.division ,
        ORD.Dtl_roycls ,
        ORD.Dtl_royalty ,
        Roy.ROY_CLS_NAME ,
        Roy.ROY_NAME ,
        ORD.Hdr_quota ,
        Q.quota_name ,
        ORD.Style_StdCost ,
        ORD.total_qty * ORD.Style_StdCost
HAVING  ( ORD.Dtl_roycls IN ( 'CRA' ) )
ORDER BY Roy.ROY_CLS_NAME ,
        Roy.ROY_NAME ,
        ORD.style ,
        C.cust_name;


--

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 41868979
Pawan,

 You are helping me on this same question just worded differently.

I'm attempting to do the following.

ISNULL(( SELECT SUM(RD.TOTAL_QTY * RD.PRICE) - ( COALESCE(D.disc_perc, 0) * 1.0
                                      / 100 ) * ) ) )
            / CASE WHEN TOTAL_QTY = 0 THEN 1
                   ELSE TOTAL_QTY
              END ) * RH.CO_RATE ) 
                 FROM   zznretnd AS RD
                        INNER JOIN zznretnh AS RH ON RD.FKEY = RH.PKEY
                 WHERE  ( RD.DIVISION = ORD.division )
                        AND ( RD.STYLE = ORD.style )
                        AND ( RD.COLOR_CODE = ORD.color_code )
                        AND ( RD.CUSTOMER_CASCADED = ORD.customer )
                        AND ( RH.CMEM_DATE BETWEEN '07/01/2016'
                                           AND     '09/30/2016' )
               ), 0) ReturnAmtTest ,

Open in new window

0