[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move Users to New Domain from Old Domain

Posted on 2016-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hey guys,

I require advice on moving users from the old domain to new domain.

My client has only one AD Domain Controller operating on Server 2008 r2. This server is connected to a server 2012 r2 member server with exchange 2013 running off it. Recently the NTDS.dit file on the domain controller got corrupted, and messed their network.

Since the client does not have a backup, I recommended that we get the servers redone.

Therefore I have setup the new servers from scratch using server 2012 r2 and exchange 2013. I have used the same domain name from old setup. All has gone well but I require a piece of advice with moving users from the old domain to the new domain. What tool/utility can i use to move the user accounts from the old DC server to the new DC server.

I am not keen on retaining the SID as this is a completely new setup.

An urgent response shall be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Gurvinder Bharya
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mikhail Sartaev
Mikhail Sartaev earned 700 total points
ID: 41867489
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 700 total points
ID: 41867707
Try the repair mentioned by Mikhail above.  if it works then you use Active Directory Migration tools to migrate preserving the SID history using guide below.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974384%28v=ws.10%29.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396

If there is no need to preserve the SID then you can use the export and import method with tools such as csvde and LDIFDE utility.  Links below for your readings.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Bulk.htm
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727091.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gurvinder Bharya
ID: 41867902
Good morning all,

Thanks for the hasty response.

Mikhail,

I am already beyond repairing as I have tried all alternatives. They have all failed and am in the process of installing a new domain.

Niten Kumar,

Allow me to try and export and import and let you know of the same.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 41868569
In case it wasn't clear above, the export and import will only work if you're able to repair the AD database. Without at least one operational domain controller, there's nothing to export from.

Unfortunately, it looks like your client, like so many others, is learning a hard lesson about the importance of good backups.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mikhail Sartaev
ID: 41868620
Users can export windows profile and after create new one -import.
And export outlook profile to pst and import in new one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41869187
You can try the following ntds repair tool.  You can start off with the demo version and if you are able to see objects in your Active Directory database then to repair and save the database, you need to purchase the Full version.

http://www.stellarinfo.com/windows-tools/active-directory-repair.php
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Bharya earned 600 total points
ID: 41877473
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I manually typed all the accounts on my side.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 41877474
I don't believe this question should be deleted, as an appropriate answer has been given. Mikhail's first comment was correct: this can't be accomplished if no backup of the AD database is available and the only domain controller is permanently offline.

IMO, Niten also provided some useful information, so they should both be given credit.

"This can't be done" is a perfectly valid answer to this question, and the information given in the comments may be useful to someone else in the future.
0