Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Service packs

Posted on 2016-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
I just came into a site that has Exchange 2010 SP1 with rollup 8 (SBS 2011 Standard). To get them current with service packs is it best to do SP2 then rollup 8, then SP3 and rollup 15?
0
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41867320
Hi,

no need to go that way. Simple deploy SP3, and then latest RU, which is 15.
Make sure your account is member of Enterprise and Schema admin.
Maybe disable antivirus, just in case :)

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41867463
Ivan is 100% correct.

And if you have multiple servers, this is the correct order to apply said updates;

Client Access Server (if you have multiple sites internet facing sites first)
Hub Transport
Mailbox
Unified Messaging

Oh wait....you said SBS....nvm....HAD you been on a site with multiple Exchange servers the above would apply.

Please don't award me any points....just confirming correct answer by Ivan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 41867466
Thank you, this is just one server. Great to know I can just do the latest.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 41867468
Thank you, that's the answer I wanted ;)
0