Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should a SAP Business One Web Application be built with PHP or ASP.net?

Posted on 2016-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
SAP Business One requires COM to communicate with the software.

Should a web application that uses COM be built with PHP or ASP.net?

I've been learning PHP but there is a coding bootcamp in my city that teaches ASP.net I might attend. There are also PHP classes at the local university but I have to complete prerequisites.
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867554
Here's the book from PHP.  The only thing I know about COM is that it requires a Windows platform, and I work almost exclusively on Linux.  That said, you might find some ideas if you scan the user-contributed notes for the extension and its functions.
http://php.net/manual/en/book.com.php
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867641
A SAP Business One Web Application would probably require ASP ,NET.  It is expecting to use a Microsoft SQL database but I don't know if you get direct access to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 41869321
You get read only access to the database but with COM you can communicate with the program and update the database.
0