Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Safe to delete the DataStore.edb on a Win 7 computer?

Posted on 2016-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
8,380 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
On a Windows 7 computer is it safe to delete the C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore\DataStore.edb file?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41867459
Before I answer, why do you want to delete it?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41867484
It can be deleted but it will be rebuilt.

See https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28712976/C-Windows-SoftwareDistribution-DataStore-DataStore-edb-file-getting-bigger-than-1-GB-in-my-Windows-Server.html

As for the new size it will probably be the same as before.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41867542
The ONLY folder in there where you should delete things is the Download folder and then only if having update issues.

Trying to save space by deleting critical Microsoft files is a lost cause.

Try locating your own data which you can back off to an external device and save space that way.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41867973
if you want more disk space, install a bigger harddisk, or a second one
rotating ones are cheap now
0