Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare VCenter Appliance

Posted on 2016-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hello,

Some network changes were made that forced the ip on my vcenter appliance to be changed. Once I changed the ip on the appliance then try access it via VSphere, I get "Vsphere Client could not connect to ip address. Unknown connection error occurred. (The server could not interpret the client's request. The remote server returned an error 503. Server Unavailable.)
 
Just as a side note - I was able to successfully change the ESXi host ip's (2 of them) which are on the same subnet at the vcenter appliance and login with no issues.
0
Comment
Question by:Privera01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41867480
Hancock will probably be by soon with the best solution, but is there any reason you can't simply delete the appliance and re-install it again pointing it to your existing hosts?

Did you update your DNS records?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41867500
Some network changes were made that forced the ip on my vcenter appliance to be changed. Once I changed the ip on the appliance then try access it via VSphere, I get "Vsphere Client could not connect to ip address. Unknown connection error occurred. (The server could not interpret the client's request. The remote server returned an error 503. Server Unavailable.)

I'm afraid at present the changing of IP Address or FQDN on the vCenter Server appliance is NOT SUPPORTED. and breaks the appliance!

see here

Changing the vCenter Server or Platform Service Controller 6.0 hostname (2130599)

To resolve this issue, use one of these options:

1. Revert to a snapshot or backup prior to the IP address or hostname change.
2. Redeploy the vSphere environment.

Yes, unbelievable I know, but that's how it is!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Privera01
ID: 41867514
The environment is on 5.1 - Does that make a difference? So I will need to re-install the vcenter applicance or re-deploy everything?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41867528
Re-deploy the Appliance.

and make sure you

1. Use a static IP Address which matches the DNS
2. FQDN which can be resolved, by forward and reverse DNS.
3. One deployed DO NO CHANGE IT!
Do not change the FQDN and IP Address.

Always have a working DNS, use FQDN for hosts....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41867545
I was pretty sure that it was broken. Happy to know I was on the right track.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 41867634
Hi

Well ues and no.

It all depends how the vCenter was installed.  If was installed with thr PNID as the IP Address then is not possible. If was installed as the FQDN then is is possible to change the IP address.

Here is some example how to do it, and how to check if was FQDN or the IP.

http://www.vladan.fr/vmware-vcsa-ip-address-change/

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Privera01
ID: 41877838
Thank you so much for the assistance. I was able to reload the appliance and verify connectivity.
0