[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 SP1 - windows search not finding all files on external hard drive

Posted on 2016-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hello,

I am running a Windows 7 SP1 laptop with an external storage drive (HD).  I use Windows search to find files on the external HD and not all of the files are getting returned with my search parameters.  Are there any tricks to rebuilding the index on external HD so that windows search returns all files?

Thanks for taking the time to read my question
0
Comment
Question by:jrbledsoe001
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867531
Hi jrbledsoe001,

Run the  troubleshooter to fix the problem

 Open the Search and Indexing troubleshooter by clicking the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type troubleshooter, and then click Troubleshooting. Click View all, and then click Search and Indexing. Depending on the severity of the problem, the Search and Indexing troubleshooter might need to restart the Windows Search service.

How to add external hard disk in the Indexing Options
 
i)       Press “windows Logo” + “W” keys on the keyboard to display the “Settings” search bar.
ii)       Type “Indexing Options” in that search box and press “Enter” key on the keyboard.
iii)       In the “Indexing Options” window, click on “Modify” button.
iv)       Under “Change selected locations”, select the external hard disk and add it to the indexing location list.
v)       If you are unable to find the hard disk drive in that list, then click on “Show all locations” and check if the hard disk is shown up there.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41867534
You would have to index the entire C: Drive to do what you want. That can be done in the Location settings of Indexing Options, but I do not recommend as indexing could take a very long time.

If you know what top level folder holds your data, make that folder active in Windows Explorer, then go to the top right search and enter your search term. That will find what you want, indexed or not.

You can also use Ultra Search (free from Jam Software). I use this and it is very good, but slow because what I am looking for is not indexed.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 41867586
As noted above, the issue is everything isn't indexed.

I'd use the excellent (and free) "Agent Ransack" -- a "lite" version of MythicSoft's FileLocator Pro.   I've used this for over a decade, and it's VERY fast and completely reliable:  https://www.mythicsoft.com/agentransack
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrbledsoe001
ID: 41867608
thank you
0