Solved

vCenter continuous  availability

Posted on 2016-10-31
13
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
We have vCenter 6 installed in our enviroment.
What are my options to ensure the vCenter 6 is continuously available, in case it fails or stops working.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 250 total points
ID: 41867536
You have some options, like FT (Fault Tolerance), HA (High Availability) and Microsoft Failover Cluster if you're running vCenter on Windows. For additional details see the following VMware KB article: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1024051

And the following guide: https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/vmware-vcenter-server-6-0-availability-guide-white-paper.pdf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shahab Ghosni
ID: 41867551
VCenter is a little tricky especially if you want to use windows fail over clustering!
VCenter 6 has awsome high availability options but remember these options will only work on the management platform so if you are using the embeded db you have a hard way to go!! but if you are using an external db it's as easy as reading the guids!!!!
if you need some more details just let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41867563
Thanks for your prompt response.  

My vCenter is  installed on  a Physical Dell PowerEdge Server.
In this case what is my option and is there a step-by-step guide available  please.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 250 total points
ID: 41867568
Just see the "Appendix A: Protecting Windows vCenter Server 6.0 with Windows Server Failover Clustering " of the guide I posted in my previous post... just skip the steps #1 and #2 since your vCenter is not running on VMs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shahab Ghosni
ID: 41867573
is it a VCenter Appliance? or is it on top of a windows machine? VCenter offers a postgreSQL, are you using this db engine or do you have an external Oracle as your database?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41867583
If you have a physical server, then you will want to look at Vision Solutions Double Take Products!

But you do know, if vCenter Server is unavailable the world is not going to blow up!

VMware also recommends it's a virtual machine now as well, and using the vCenter Server appliance!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41868331
I did try Richardson's   suggestion - but there is no way it could do it.  It seems I have to do a few pre-configuration/setup before I even attempt to do it on my physical server.

Regarding Shahab's  suggestion - it is vCenter installed on Windows 2008. I think I am using a built in db engine. How can I check it.

Regarding Andrew's  suggestion, we would prefer to use the existing  resources before attempting third party resources.

With that being said - Experets:  How can I  make a Fault Tolerant  vCenter system which is installed on a Windows 2008 on  Physical server in a Prod environment?

Could I try a  P2V without affecting the existing environment?  Any another worthy suggestion is welcome. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41868449
With that being said - Experets:  How can I  make a Fault Tolerant  vCenter system which is installed on a Windows 2008 on  Physical server in a Prod environment?

You will need to purchase additional third party FT software.

What is a P2V going to give you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41868791
I can have a vCenter which will be virtual and can easily have  at least a HA  and then FT.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41868807
That is correct if it's virtual.

You can use VMware Converter, and create a P2V, however you may want to look at using the VMware vSphere Appliance.

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41872172
Thanks Andrew.  How, can I create  VMware vSphere Appliance from an existing vCenter 6.0  with the same configurations, which is on Physical Box.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41872199
Use the new Migration Tools! available from VMware later this month, when 6.5 is released.

or see here

https://labs.vmware.com/flings/vcs-to-vcva-converter
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41872295
I guess I have to wait for 6.5  since the   This fling has been deprecated.
0