Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using MS Code on my Mac

Posted on 2016-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I am about to learn Angular and use MS Code on my Mac. I run Windows in Parallels for Visual Studio.

What will MS Code do for me? Will I be able to stop using Visual Studio?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 500 total points
ID: 41867582
The main difference I beleive is that .NET is the .NET Core (Mac/Linux/Windows) and the .NET Framework (which is for Windows only).  Visual Studio seems built more around a polished Solution/Project structure, whereas VS Code is more of an IDE for files (like errant powershell files, or python files).
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41867664
I do not understand your answer.

Does MS Code support MS Core? Is VS Code the same as MS Code?

That's a UI tool but is that for working with MS Core? I have no plans to jump into that technology at the moment. Instead, I was hoping to dig into Angular.JS and other Javascript frameworks and have seen some really cool new UI's for that.

Please clarify your answer, sorry.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41867780
Visual Studio code is good for Javascript coding.

What will MS Code do for me? Will I be able to stop using Visual Studio? .NET core is not as feature rich and MS Code does not support all of the tools that Visual Studio is capable of using.  So can you stop using Visual Studio is a it depends upon what you use in Visual Studio
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 500 total points
ID: 41867824
VS code is just an ide for files and doesn't have the project structure of vs proper.  It works with more code types and modules, and is git enabled, and it has intellisense and a nice debugger- so it can't replace visual studio, depending on what you are doing.

Off the cuff though, it sounds like what you are doing is probably fine in vs code
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41868089
I do all my Angular development in Notepad++ if that is any indication. I have recently started using MS Code as I am moving to typescript and MS Code is typescript aware.

I hear of other developers using other tools but I have tried various things and I always come back to the tool that provides me the most flexibility (does not try to make decisions for me).

Two things I want
Syntax styling
Basic autocomplete - nothing to intrusive - for instance I can't deal with editors that complete my brackets for me - drives me nuts because I do that naturally. But the editor must show me code blocks - click on a bracket it shows me the closing one.

MS Code as far as I know has some good options for refactoring which is another plus - change a variable and it changes it intelligently for you - but can't speak to how well it does this yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41868324
thanks
0