Solved

Where to begin studying?

Posted on 2016-10-31
  • AngularJS
  • ASP.NET
  • .NET Programming
  • C#
  • JavaScript
  • +2
5
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
My new contract starts in two weeks and I have been told to study up on the following:

Suggestions on the sequence I should follow?

It's a boatload to do, but I will give it the old college try!

JS Framework - MVM.JS or Angular, DurandalJS, Knockout with Rest web service. Example:  (Node.js, Angular.JS, React.js, Knockout.js, Backbone.js, Ember.js, etc.)

Workflow – WWF 4.5

Server -  Spring.Net, .Net SQL Authorization Manager

Client Application – Durandal, Require.js, jQuery, Knockout.JS, Q.js

User Interface – Bootstrap, jQueryUI, jqWidgets, toastr

Testing - mockjax.js

OWASP - Implementing secure login as well as encryption of clinical data.

Continuous integration -  Jenkins, Gulp etc..
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 250 total points
ID: 41867852
Depends who you are asking, you may get different answers.  I am more towards the security side, so I would always advice studying on the security side first.

If all applications were to be built and the coder thinks about security, the end product would ultimately be more secure.   But that said, more programmers are on a tight deadline and pressure from management to complete a certain task may eventually make them code a feature rich program in the fastest time possible and security would take a back seat.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 41868044
The question is - how much of that are you familiar with already? If your job requires all those skills and you are just starting out in all of them you might be in for some very late nights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41868332
Well, I did get the job as a Sr. .NET Developer with strong C#, OOP skills and plenty of experience with Javascript, jQuery, etc.

I have some experience with Bootstrap, but not many of the JS frameworks mentioned.

I wil also be doing support of some old VB ASP.NET code, but do not plan to study that.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 250 total points
ID: 41868392
I would find out what the rationale behind the list is.

For instance
Angular / React / Ember / Backbone  - are mostly mutually exclusive

Angular (Google) and React (Facebook) are probably the two to back out of the others. But you will choose one or the other not both. There are many articles out there that look at the pros / cons of each.

Knockout falls into the same category as the above - so also an either or choice.

You will want to get an overview of these - but to dive into all of them does not make much sense - your architecture should be based on one.

Node is a useful skill to get on top of - if you are up to speed with JavaScript, Node is pretty easy to get up to speed on the basics. As it is mostly server code - service endpoints etc it is not too complicated.

Bootstrap is just CSS - shouldn't take long to get on top of it - lots of examples on the Net.

jQuery - if you are using something like Angular you don't want to be mixing JQuery as Angular has its  own way of doing things. Having said that if you don't have jQuery skills it is a good one to focus on.

OWASP is really more of a reference resource - a guide to best practices in security. It should be an ongoing reference if you are dealing with security sensitive data.

Of the above I would say Angular probably is going to take up quite a bit of time to get on top of. It exists in two distinct versions at the moment. If you are going to go this route you will need to add Typescript to the list as well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41874666
Thanks.

I suspect this is his wish list since there may be various sites to support using various technologies.

I will focus first and foremost on Angular and Typescript since that seems like a watershed set of technologies and brings a new level of discipline to client side code.

Thanks.
0