Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Button in Excel

Posted on 2016-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi Experts

I am looking for creating some sort of a Button or some other shortcut type of thing in excel, such that I can place it anywhere within any excel worksheets. And when I click on it, that will take me to 100 cells below, in the very same column.

I should have the freedom to place this button anywhere in any of my excel sheets. And just with one click on it, my mouse will go down 100 cells, without any need of manual scrolling. I am doing this, because I have to work with very large excel sheets and I get tired of scrolling and scrolling more, all the time.

I am using Microsoft Excel Professional x64

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Parker
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867645
Insert this in a module in your personal workbook.
Then it will work in any workbook.

Sub Move100()
    ActiveCell.Offset(100, 0).Select
End Sub

Make a shortcut  to the sub like Ctrl+Shift+M, and it will select a cell 100 cells below the active cell.
2
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 800 total points
ID: 41867829
Hi,
Please choose Developer below to enable the Tab, to further add relevant buttons on your Excel file. And create button event to do the job.
8x.png
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Roy Cox
Roy Cox earned 200 total points
ID: 41867940
You can do this manually.

Ctrl + G then simply add 100 to the current Row in the reference box

CTRL-G.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Parker
ID: 41873487
Thank you Experts.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41873507
Pleased to help
0