Solved

Pictures cut off when texting

Posted on 2016-10-31
13
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Wonder if anyone else had same experience.  

When texting picture it comes as a cut off.  One half,  or three quarters.  One of the examples below.   Only happens towards the bottom.
Sometimes its yellow or grey in color.  When trying to repeat 2-3 times it finally goes through 100%
In this case it's only happens when texting to one person.  From Android to the iPhone.  Same provider AT&T.  

Is it due to the slow bandwidth on the receiving side and the large photo doesn't go through?  Or other issues?
Any ideas?
pic_cut_off.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41867878
What is the brand and model and android version of the Android phone?

What is the iOS version of iPhone?

My finding indicates the problem is related to the receiving side. If the iPhone is too outdated, say iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4 or iPhone 4s, there will be an issue.

Are you using the stock Message app?

What is the results if you send MMS to a user using Android phone, not iPhone?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 41867928
Hi Jackie,
 My Android is Note 5.  Samsung SM-N920A.  Android version 6.0.1
I am using a stock Message app.

The receiving person is on the iPhone 6 with iOS 10.  Also on stock messenger.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 41868391
How is the remaining storage on the iPhone? And is that person having other problems with their phone?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41868419
It is the carrier issue for size limit of mms attachments?

Have the receiving side or sending check with the carriers?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41868421
How large is the photo to be sent via MMS?

Larger than 1200kb?

Verizon has the above limit for 4G LTE devices.

T-Mobile and AT&T have a MMS size limit of 1mb.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 41868669
Carrier is AT&T.  Yes, the photo is larger than 1200KB.  However, it does go through on 2nd or 3rd try.   I send photos to other recepients 5-7MB with no issues.

No other problems with the phone.  And the storage seems OK also.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41868683
I send photos to other recepients 5-7MB with no issues.

iOS or Android users?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 41868709
Correct.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41868730
Then, the problem is related to only one recipient.

It is likely that there is a network problem of the recipient. Do you have any problem in relation to receiving MMS from him?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 41871405
No problems receiving MMS from him.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41871425
in such case, it needs to ask AT&T fof help.

is there any problem of the receipent from receiving MMS from other people?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 41871430
Nope.  No other problems.  Only my attachments are coming in weird.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41871475
The only cause of such weird problem is either you or the recipient has a poor signal or in the process of switching form WiFi to 3G/4G or vice versa when the transmission of the MMS is made,

The best practice is to stay at 3G/4G when you send MMS.

As you can manage to send MMS finally, there should be nothing to make for change in settings of your phone.
1