Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS 7 640-bit failes to install on dell optiplex 380

Posted on 2016-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
HI EXPERTS,

 I'm installing windows 7 from a DVD. I boot from the DVD and click Install Windows then I get the error:

  Load Driver:
     A required CD/DVD  drive device driver is missing. if you have a driver floppy disk, CD. DVD, or USB flash drive , please insert it now.
   Note: if the windows installation media is in the CD/DVD drive, you can safely remove it for this step.

and that's it! I thought it was my DVD so I burned a new one and same results.

 please help!
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41867635
Try setting AHCI to Compatibility Mode in the BIOS, then restart and try again. This setting may help you install. You can always change it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41867660
John,

 i'm unable to find the AHCI in the bios. it's under drives right?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41867665
It should be on the system settings.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41867666
Are you installing from an internal DVD drive, or is it connected via USB? If USB, is it connected to a USB 3 or USB 2 port?

Never use a USB 3 port when installing Windows, USB 3 drivers are missing in the OS. Also don't change to compatible mode for the disk controller in the BIOS. The OS will work best when using AHCI mode. If you install it in compatible mode you can't easily change back to AHCI mode after installation, as those drivers won't be installed. You'll get a BSOD.

Also, rather than using a DVD, I'd suggest installing the OS via a bootable USB stick. It is faster and works better. You can use the WinSetupFromUSB utility to create the stick from the iso file. Remember to use a USB2 port when installing:

http://www.winsetupfromusb.com/files/download-info/winsetupfromusb-1-7-exe/
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41867667
I also read an accepted solution in another forum that says set DVD first in the BIOS and hard drive second. There may not be an AHCI setting in Dell BIOS. Try the boot order (change it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41867682
John same results, could it be that the system is  not compatible with 64-bit? maybe a bad image but i've tried multiple ISO images of windows.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41867685
Yes it looks like a compatibility problem of some sort. Can you try a different DVD device?  

Can you put the image on a USB key and boot from that?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41867686
You are using a core 2 duo CPU. Those are 64 bit. Only Core Duo and older CPU's are 32bit only. Besides that, you'd get another error message if the CPU wasn't the proper CPU. It is more likely your DVD drive is bad (if it is internal), or connected to a USB 3 port if external.

As I suggested, try a USB stick rather than a DVD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 41867696
Thank you Rindi, I did the USB and it worked super well and FAST!
0