[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -Server servername | FL *auth* gives nothing on my Ex2010 ?

Posted on 2016-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
All user mailboxes are in Exchange 2007 together CAS, HT, etc.
I also have two Exch2010 servers -- one with only CAS while the other with CAS, HT, MB.
When I issue the following cmdlet on Exchange 2010 servers:
Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -Server servername | FL
It gives all details but anything about authentication as the following:

ClientAuthCleanupLevel        : High
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Fba, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
BasicAuthentication           : True
WindowsAuthentication         : True
DigestAuthentication          : False
FormsAuthentication           : True
LiveIdAuthentication          : False
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Fba}

No wonder the following two cmdlets give nothing:
Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -Server servername | FL *auth
Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -Server servername | FL *auth*

It makes me worry if there is something wrong in my Exchange 2010. Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41868149
either you hit a bug or you don't have access to these value because a RBAC?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gaurav Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868168
There is nothing wrong with Exchange and that command should work. Kindly open EMS as an admin and run the command:

Get-OwaVirtualDirectory -Server servername | FL *auth*
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 41868604
Thanks. Found need to run as admin on EMS.
0