Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free NAS Virtual Appliance

Posted on 2016-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Does anyone knows about a free easy to use VMware ESXI appliance NAS that uses minimal resources?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 41867711
Have you tried XPEnology, Nas4Free.

I'll include Openfiler, FreeNAS for completeness, but they are old and not updated much, and do not perform very well.

and then you have Nexenta Community Edition, and then there is https://www.napp-it.org/

So lots to choose from...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41867715
Which one would you recommend Andrew to deploy a fast SMB share?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41867991
I guess the bare minimum is a linux distro with samba installed...
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868006
XPEnology or Nas4FREE
0