Solved

ADFS or similar to log into windows via RDP?

Posted on 2016-10-31
3
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi folks, I have a question that is turning out to be WAY more difficult to answer than I expected. We have a need to have centralized user management as a Managed Service Provider, that would allow us to log into any of the windows servers, across any of our customers, with the same creds. There are all kinds of hokey user management systems out that that will remotely manage AD but we have a whole bunch of other restrictions that don't allow that (HIPAA PCI BLAH BLAH BLAH). Every single thing I read is related to application logins and websites. We don't have that, although we do have citrix, but that is not the question since we know that is actually possible.

So, the root question. Is it possible to log into a windows server via RDP, with credentials provided via Federated Services?

If so, can you point me to a couple tutorial/examples/help that would be awesome. Or, if not possible, any alternatives that would?
0
Comment
Question by:David Barchas
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 41867724
No. You could establish domain trusts, and do so in a way that complies with regulations. But that'd still ultimately be a Kerberos based login. Not one provided by ADFS or any of the protocols (such as SAML) it supports.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41867750
You need some way of authenticating yourself so you will need something that gives you a credential to login. From there you can use logmein rescue, Citrix GotoAssist, TeamViewer etc.  You can't just hop in and out of their managed systems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Barchas
ID: 41875101
Thanks guys. I just needed confirmation that domain trust is the only option for what we need. SAML/ADFS will let us do citrix, but will not provide windows desktop login capability.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now