Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2016 Edit in Print View

Posted on 2016-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Is it possible to have Oulook 2016 display the mail in a sort of Word fashion, where you clearly see a page.

When you hit ctrl-p, you get a print preview, but you obviously can't edit in there.

I've read somewhere that ctrl-alt-p would put you into a print view where you could edit, but that doesn't seem to work here.
0
Comment
Question by:madorian
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41867821
I've read somewhere that ctrl-alt-p would put you into a print view where you could edit.

There are no such features for all versions of MS Outlook.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:C. Blaise Mitsutama
ID: 41868014
It seems that ctrl+alt+p may have been a shortcut for print preview for Outlook 2007, but it doesn't seem to be available in Outlook 2016.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41868023
Extract from Word 2007 shortcuts
Ctrl+Alt+P         Switch to Print Layout view
Source: https://www.veodin.com/keyrocket/shortcut-database/word-2007-shortcuts/

The operation in MS Outlook 2007 was very different from MS Outlook 2010 onward as there is an option to launch MS Word 2007 as the email editor and within Word 2007, you can press Ctrl+Alt+P to switch to Print Layout view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madorian
ID: 41868024
I understand this is an old option, but is there any way to maybe make a template that would highlight the "page", so that it looks similar to the print preview or sheet layout in Word?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868036
I understand this is an old option, but is there any way to maybe make a template that would highlight the "page", so that it looks similar to the print preview or sheet layout in Word?

Sorry. No such option in Outlook 2016.
0