Solved

How to open OneNote shared link without downloading onedrive

Posted on 2016-10-31
21
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hi, we have a shared OneNote page that a series a colleagues uses however some have a problem that when clicking on the link it open a page and cannot open the page and some of them are requested to download onedrive.

How can we have those users open the shared page without the need download onedrive?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41867778
If not Cloud, then you need to use SharePoint. That is the non-Cloud way to share One Note.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41868112
Forgot to include that the problem is thru cloud (we all share this page via browser).

We have a page within OneNote that we share with a series of users and when we say "share" we mean we just send them a link (see pix below).
[we click "get a link" and copy the "vew only" link and we send that to any users]

onenote shared steps
The problem:
When the user received the link, they click on it and their browser display as follows:

onenote andorid
They click on it and the blue checkmark is displayed as selected.  When clicked again, it is displayed unselected.  Howver, the page's contents is not displayed only the page name.

This happens with some users, other have no problems opening the link with their browsers in their PC or iPhone or Android.

How can we have any users without the need of downloading OneDrive or OneNote to open the link and see it's contents?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41868171
One Drive is how One Note shares.

Did you have sharing set up a different way without One Drive that worked?   If so, how was it set up and what changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41868189
Yes, just click "get a link" and copy the "view only" link >> sent that link to anybody.
(if there is a setup other than the above we are not aware, but at this point we have users that has no problems seeing the link)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41868785
As John  mentioned one of the way to share one notes is with a cloud based version of one note. Keep in mind, if someone you share a link with does not have one note or have access to one note in the cloud, they will not be able to open the link and the "pop up" asking if they want to download the software will appear.

Therefore, if your goal is to share one notes with several people, make sure they have access to the software. That software can be in the cloud or installed on their computer.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41868867
Over the past 6 months we we have been sharing the notebook with users without them downloading or installing onenote/onedrive.  Also, here the link is being access by different users with no onedrive nor onenote or the user has no hotmail account, and the page is displayed successful.  All access sre from thier browsres; IE, FireFOx, Opera, etc.

This problem started just days back.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41868887
Microsoft has been making changes to One Note and version compatibility the last few months. What versions are you dealing with? Are all versions the same?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41868888
You have to use a sharing method as posted above. One Drive works, so get your people to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41868900
SneekCo,

We use OneNote 2016 to create and work with, the users uses OneNote Online to view our work.

John,

Don't know what else to say, we have been sharing this notebook in "View Only" for months.  That link has been email, whatapps, viber, skyped, etc. to a lot of users and non had to download any apps.  When they receive the link they click on it, the notebook opens in OneNote Online (their specific internet browser).

These specific users that have problem, when they click on the the link, OneNote Online pops up via their web browser but only displays:

onea
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41868903
Have they  clicked on the one note icon that is shown above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41868905
Yes but it just gets checked or unchecked.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41868926
I don't know what you did from here, but users here share with One Drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41868929
As you mentioned, it appears that the link is going to a One Drive based Notebook file, that is what the icon shows. If they have always opened it this way and now it doesn't work, maybe the android (smart phone) One Note software needs to be updated. Maybe John has a good answer, but I don't.

Good luck..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41868941
The link always opens onedrive online then switches to onenote online.

Ok, we will keep checking.

Thanx anyways.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41868950
I will leave your questions.

No matter what I say that works, you do not accept them.

Goodbye.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SneekCo earned 500 total points
ID: 41868995
The link always opens onedrive online then switches to onenote online.

Just to clarify you statement from above, it is working correctly. "One Drive" is file storage just as a hard drive on your computer. You can have any type of file in "One Drive" that you want. If you upload a Word file there, the icon will show that it is a word file and when it is clicked Word will be used to open the file, be it Word that is installed on the machine, or Word that is in the cloud. The same with a One Note file. "One Drive" is holding a "One Note" file, that is what the screenshot (picture) shows. When the file is clicked on, it will open in "One Note" somewhere. If you have it set up to open a cloud version of "One Note" it will open it in the cloud provided the cloud is available (that you have access or connectivity). If it is configured or requested to open the software on the computer, it will attempt to open it there. If for some reason, the file is not a version the software is looking for it will prompt you to download a compatible version.  This could happen if for example one of the people that use the shared file changed the version of the file, and as noted since this is an android device who knows what's going on.

Hope that helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41869056
Went over your entries:

"If not Cloud, then you need to use SharePoint. That is the non-Cloud way to share One Note."

"One Drive is how One Note shares.  Did you have sharing set up a different way without One Drive that worked?   If so, how was it set up and what changed?"

"You have to use a sharing method as posted above. One Drive works, so get your people to use it."

"I don't know what you did from here, but users here share with One Drive."

None address "opening OneNote shared link without downloading onedrive apps".  We also said that there are users already accessing this shared link without download the OneDrive/OneNote, so it seems your you entries are not the solution to our problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41869058
Didn't see your entry SneekCo...

Yes, that makes sense.

In "When the file is clicked on, it will open in "One Note" somewhere."

For all users with no problems, it opens in their web browser in OneNote Online.

In "If it is configured or requested to open the software on the computer, it will attempt to open it there. If for some reason, the file is not a version the software is looking for it will prompt you to download a compatible version.  This could happen if for example one of the people that use the shared file changed the version of the file, and as noted since this is an android device who knows what's going on."

It's same link for all users and has never been re-created since it was initially sent.  Why some most users open in their web browser ok, and some just stays the in the web, with no action.  And the thing is the android is not asking for the apps to download, just stays there.  The user clicks on it and the only change is the "blue checkmark"; checked & unchecked.

We going follow your lead on the android and see.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41869080
Keep in mind, the link is the same no matter where it is mailed to. That means, if it is mailed to someone with One Note installed on their computer, the link might open with the installed software. If the link goes to someone with no software installed but access to One Note in the cloud it will open there. That means, the link has nothing to do with how the file opens. The deciding factor is not the source, which is the link, but the decision is made at the destination, which is the user and the user's machine.

As far as the Android, there is a free "One Note" app for Android. It works good.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41871941
For some strange reason now works but had to reset the android (note that the user with iphone didn't have the problem opening the link on onenote online, as stated initially, only the androids users did).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41872046
Thanks, glad you got it fixed...
0