Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Printer Template Dymo 450 Turbo and 4XL

Posted on 2016-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
Is there a way to be able to make a printer template for a Dymo printer or use a Dymo label file format in access? If so can you point me in the way. On my label I just have a string of text (SkuNm) and then a barcode that is from another string of text (ProdConSku). Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dustin Stanley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 1000 total points
ID: 41867974
Just create your own form-template on Print Server forms that matches the dimension of your label and then on the report on the page setup set it to use the specific printer with the specific form-template.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41868114
You would have to go through the Dymo SDK to use those types of templates:

http://www.dymo.com/en-US/dymo-user-guides/dymo-user-guides/dymo-label-v8-software-developers-kit-dymo-sdk-v8-windows-p

Here's an example from Dymo that shows how to use it from Access:

http://labelwriter.com/software/dls/sdk/samples/DymoLabelFramework.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustin Stanley
ID: 41868755
Scot Mcdaniel. Did you have a link in your comment above and then edit it to a different link? I ask because I checked your comment on my phone and when I got into my office when I pulled up the link it looked different. Also that is some info. If you did change a link  could you post back that one. It may help me figure this out. If you didn't im crazy and whats new. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dustin Stanley
ID: 41869397
The Dymo SDK in VBA for Access is very difficult for me but this is the more solid foundation once figured out.
0