Solved

Multiple Edits to change a name in Conditional Formatting Excel 2010

Posted on 2016-10-31
8
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I have a timesheet worksheet that has a column formatted "if cell = clientx then blue or if cell = client y then red....."

There are 120 cells covered by this rule.

One of the my clients has changed their name, and from what I have seen the only way to change the name in all instances is to edit them individually in "Manage Rules" in conditional formatting.  Is there an easier way?

If they were formula's I'd just use search and replace
0
Comment
Question by:mbkitmgr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41867870
No, there's not a built-in Find/Replace for Conditional Formatting rules. You could probably write a macro to look through all your rules but by the time you do that you could have edited them manually anyway.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ioane
ID: 41867911
Hi mbkitmgr,

You should be able to create a single rule to cover all cells.

Just select all cells in the column, then create the conditional format on all cells at once.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 41867914
Ioane,

No each cell has to have different formatting
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ioane
ID: 41867950
I'm confused why you would use conditional formatting if every cell is different.

Can you post an example of your workbook so I can get a better read on what you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 41867959
I have about 30 Odd regular customers who I record in the time sheet, which is 40 pages long and each is colour coded in the way shown.

In the example I wanted to find an easier way to change the rules governing the cells that contain the customer name, as one of my clients has renamed the company.
E.g. Acme Computer are changing their name to Microsoft Engineering
 TSheet
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ioane earned 500 total points
ID: 41867977
Hi mbkitmgr,

I think I understand now. You will need one conditional format per customer.

Highlight the entire column and set format for each client individually.
E.g. if cell = clientx then blue

This will mean only one format needs to change if customer name changes.

Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 41869238
Hi Ioane,

Sure does make sense. I was concerned about the impact on the cell where the Task Description field exists which also has conditional formatting, but as it turns out it is fine.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 41869242
Thanks
0