Solved

Acer H236HL Monitor - Flashing Blue Light

Posted on 2016-10-31
3
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
Hi Experts,

     I bought a brand new Acer Monitor this evening (Model number in Subject).  When I plugged it in all I am getting is a flashing blue light.  After some research, I believe this flashing blue light indicates it's in Power Saving mode which is a default factory mode setting.  I've tried everything, reseeding the power cord completely (several times).  Trying different outlets.  Holding the Power button in for a few seconds to see if that would reset anything.  I've also tried connecting the VGA cable to my laptop to see if a connection would automatically disable Power Saving Mode after three seconds - It did not.  I'm totally clueless at this point.  How does one turn Power Saving Mode?  Much thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 450 total points
ID: 41867900
I've got the same monitor.  The flashing blue light is so annoying when the monitor is not in use that I've put a piece of black electrical tape over it.

imo, this monitor produces good quality images only from the HDMI inputs.  VGA is too fuzzy to look at for very long.

Power saving mode is automatically disabled when the monitor sees a signal on the VGA or HDMI inputs.

Can you get into the monitor's setup using the button switches?

Is the input selected to be VGA and not HDMI 1 or HDMI 2?

If you take the monitor to a working system and exchange it for the monitor there, does it work?

Is the VGA cable known to be working?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
ID: 41868018
Bring it back to the shop you bought it at and get the seller to show you that it works, or give you a warranty replacement that does work.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41887643
itsmevic,
Please give us some feedback and close the Question when it has been answered.
0