Solved

Internet Explorer 11 Crashes

Posted on 2016-10-31
9
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
  Application Name:      iexplore.exe
  Application Version:      11.0.9600.18450
  Application Timestamp:      57c77728
  Fault Module Name:      KERNELBASE.dll
  Fault Module Version:      6.1.7601.23392
  Fault Module Timestamp:      56eb2fb9
  Exception Code:      c0000005
  Exception Offset:      00008d6c
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:      1033
  Additional Information 1:      0a9e
  Additional Information 2:      0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:      0a9e
  Additional Information 4:      0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
0
Comment
Question by:pcorathers
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 41867962
Disable plugins one by one to see if one is contributing to the issue,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41867979
Will IE also crash in safe mode?

How to:
http://www.dell.com/support/article/ch/de/chbsdt1/SLN265764/EN
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 41867987
Disabled all plugin still same issue
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 41867994
Same issue in safe mode
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41867999
Will IE crash in a Windows clean boot?

How to:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/929135
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 41868005
I should mention, I have removed IE and reinstalled.  I have run system restore, I've run ccleaner, I am currently running malabytes and spybot and I am doing an uninstall on some suspicious programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 41868010
I am suspecting maybe some virus or? as Windows  Defender was turned off and there was some weird antivirus program
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 41868029
Did you try a clean boot?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 41888514
Sorry about the delay in closing the question.  I thought there were some good suggestions. There were some other issues so I did a clean windows reinstall.  I am still doing some tweaking but I think that resolved the issue. I was trying to avoid a clean install because that is a paid in !@@,
0