[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RIP Routing

Posted on 2016-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
1. Will there be any issue to use RIPv1 on the three routers ? After forming RIPv1 on HQ, will 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.3.0 on R2 be mixed up with 192.168.64.0 and 192.168.65.0 on HQ ? It seems that the netowrk doesn't use VLSM and RIPv1 can be used, correct ?


2. Will the below RIP on R1 and R2 be correct ?

R1
--
router rip
version 2
network 172.24.0.0
network 172.25.0.0
network 172.26.0.0
network 172.27.0.0
network 10.0.0.0


R2
--
router rip
version 2
network 192.168.0.0
network 192.168.1.0
network 192.168.2.0
network 192.168.3.0
network 10.0.0.0

ThxDiagram
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41868028
1. There should not be any issue when using version 1 as your network addressing is classful on the routers.   Note version 1 only supports classful routing and not classless.  The only issue is you should use a classful network range for the link between HQ and R1 and HQ and R2.  For e.g. you could use something like 192.168.10.0/24 for one link and 192.168.11.0/24 for the other link.

2.  R1(config)#router rip
     R1(config-router)#network 172.24.0.0
     R1(config-router)#network 172.27.0.0

     R2(config)#router rip
     R2(config-router)#network 192.168.0.0
     R2(config-router)#network 192.168.3.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41868034
So, RIPv2 should be used, mainly to support classless subnet on WAN link. With RIPv1. 10.0.0.0/30 and 10.0.0.4/30 will be summarized as 10.0.0.0 to go to both 172.x.0.0 and 192.168.x.0, correct ?

R1 contains serveral
LANs  :172.24.0.0/16 172.25.0.0/16, 172.26.0.0/16 and 172.27.0.0/16
WAN : 10.0.0.0/30

Should they all be included in the netowrk command ?
R1
 --
 router rip
 version 2
 network 172.24.0.0
 network 172.25.0.0
 network 172.26.0.0
 network 172.27.0.0
 network 10.0.0.0
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41868096
Why use RIP at all? It is a "bad" routing protocol, and I would prefer static routing if I were you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868101
Yes that is correct.  If you are going to use 10.0.0.0/30 then it becomes classless addressing and you should use version 2.  And yes your network commands are correct, they all should be included in the network command as you have stated in your last comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41869429
Thx
0