Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup program

Posted on 2016-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hello,

can you please advise for a free\low cost backup program for 10 users NAS file system.

thank you
David Dotan Sofer
0
Comment
Question by:David Dotan Sofer
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868017
I like Macrium Reflect.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41868022
Hi,

i am using Veeam Endpoint Backup, at work.
It is free, even for business use, runs on windows 7-10, install is easy, can use NAS for storage. You can define credentials that are used to access storage, schedule backup and so on.
Full and incremental backup are supported.

Link: https://www.veeam.com/endpoint-backup-free.html

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41868062
Most NAS manufacturer's already include backup tools for their NAS, or work together with a backup manufacturer. So check with your NAS documentation or their website for details.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:David Dotan Sofer
ID: 41868103
hello rindi,
I aware to the existing solution and it's not enough
provider - WD
existing solution - Amazon
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41869670
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41870072
Free software from a well-known Brand such as Veam is OK, but in general, why would you risk your data to random free/low-cost software.

How much is your data worth to you?
0