Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2013 Drag and Drop

Posted on 2016-11-01
10
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
HI All,

I have a Microsoft Office  Outlook 2013 that I used very often. When i try to drag and drop messages to my folders, It simply doesn't allow me to do it. It seems that it lost the function off drag and drop.

is this a bug in Office 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41868030
In the main Outlook window hit the Escape key (you may have to hit it several times). Silly as it sounds, this should restore the drag and drop functionality.
1
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41868041
Why this happen? Microsoft bug?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41868090
My guess is that it is intentional, since they improved the search feature they felt there is no need for "drag and drop", but didn't want to totally remove the feature in case people would complain.
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 41868334
Great tip, I'm posting to watch this thread, see if that worked.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871534
Dear User

As suggested by one of the experts it has occurred due to hitting Esc key multiple times. But if it is not due to it then, I would suggest you toggle the cached mode because sometimes it can also fix the bug.

Sometimes Starting Outlook as an administrator can also lead to such error. In this situation drag & drop feature breaks due to starting Outlook with elevated permissions

So to resolve this follow this:
  1. Hold Shift key and right-click on the Outlook icon on the Task Bar
  2. Select on Properties
  3. Choose the Compatibility tab and make sure to turn off all selections.
  4. Make sure no Compatibility settings are set for Outlook.
Make sure no Compatibility settings are set for Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41871755
Thank you all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41871756
Thank you all!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41871807
@mallony
Just out of curiosity, what worked for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41871811
I will let you know soon...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41873818
It works! Edwin Hoffer was the precisely solution.


Thank you all.
0