Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Warning - object must be upgraded to the current exchange version

Posted on 2016-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
When I attempt to edit a contact.

We've still got Exchange 2007 - shortly to be decommissioned. Should I ensure all objects are upgraded before decom? Is there any way/advantage to doing this in bulk?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikhail Sartaev earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868299
You can upgrade all Groups:
Get-DistributionGroup | Set-DistributionGroup -ForceUpgrade

Open in new window

And contacts:
Get-MailContact -resultsize Unlimited | Set-MailContact -CustomAttribute1 Update
  Get-MailContact -resultsize Unlimited | Set-MailContact -CustomAttribute1 $null

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41868429
What are implications of NOT upgrading? Will I get issues when I get rid of 2007 servers?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41868438
You won't be able to modify the object. Upgrade its part of migration step. So , gohead and upgrade them, before you decom 2007.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mikhail Sartaev
Mikhail Sartaev earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868441
no, everything will be ok after decomissioning.
you will see only warnings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41868447
At the moment, we're just ok whenever we encounter one. As longa as we can continue to do this....
0