Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Error message - "The Operation failed."

Posted on 2016-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hi,

Sometimes when I want to send out a meeting invite in Outlook, when I click „Send“, I get an error message and  I am not able to send the invite: See picture attached.

Can you help?
Outlook-2010-Error-message.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41868116
Does your invite request always have attachment?
What Antivirus/Spyware are you using?
regards
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41868118
Are you using pictures w/hyperlinks in the meeting.  Try removing it and see if the invite goes through.

If still it doesn't solve then are you sending the invite to a distribution group.  If yes the try deleting and recreating the distribution group.

You can also try the resolution at the following link if the above steps don't solve your issue.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3091256
0
 
LVL 8
ID: 41868315
Are you on Exchange? iCloud? 3rd party app? Outlook.com? I'll assume Exchange as it's a meeting.

Does this happen with every meeting?
Are you sending to external and internal users?

It could be an app add-in that is causing it.
If  you can do a test profile, that is the easiest way to figure it out
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41871639
Dear User

The above error occurs due to various reasons, so I am suggesting you the following workaround to resolve your error:
Step 1. Delete the corrupted entries in users autocomplete list and re-key it manually.
Step 2. If the error is not resolved by the above method then try to delete and recreate the distribution group
Step 3. Try to start Outlook in Safe mode, to check if it is working properly.
If Outlook is working properly in Safe Mode then disabling the add-ins may resolve the issue.
Step 4. Give delegate access with full contact editor permissions to the other user that will stop the operation failed message
Note: Even though you give full editor permissions for the contact group delegate access is still required
Step 5. The error may occur sometimes because of bad OST file. Maybe OST file is not built properly while making a change over to cached exchange mode. Sometimes while building an OST file, an interruption occurs during the process results in OST file corruption. we can any trusted tool to repair OST file to fix the error.
Note: Before using a third party tool to recover the OST file kindly perform the action on trial version of the tool. OST Recovery can also be used in recovering various OST file errors.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41889445
save mode has resolve the case
0