Solved

Sharepoint 2012 site not live after migration

Posted on 2016-11-01
7
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hi all,
We have just made DNS change to point to  new Sharepoint 2012 site (old one was on Sharepoint 3) now our home page in the browser doesnt display the old one as well as new one...
What we have to check apart from changing the DNS settings?
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41868778
A few points here:
Maybe the DNS change was not done exactly correctly, so double check that.
Does your new home page display when you are directly on the server?
Have you tried to access the new page via ip address? Does it work?
Are the old and new using the same URL?
Check the alternative access mappings under central administrator of the new page to make sure they are correct.

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41869694
I am trying to drill down the issue, this is what i have found, kindly see the attachment.
Old SharePoint site is configured on xyz.com.au, new SharePoint A Record is hosted at Domain.internal.
Now when i delete the A record of old SharePoint site from xyz.com.au, browser doesn't pick up the new Sharepoint site whose A record are hosted at Domain.internal, i have waited upto 5 hours.
Both sites have different URLs.

thanks.
DNS.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 500 total points
ID: 41870265
Thanks for the screen shot.  It looks correct, but very hard to tell from here.

If you use NSLookup to test the name or url resolution, what are your results? Try that and if the results are not correct you may need to make corrections.

Good luck...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41872065
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41877276
got it working :-) only way it worked was through Group policy.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41877458
Glad you got it working.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Leo
Leo earned 0 total points
ID: 41890906
Had to allow it through GP.
0