Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.NET Error

Posted on 2016-11-01
7
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hi - thanks for looking.

I'm getting an error when I run my .net app and I am unsure why.

Here's the error:

SemiError.png
Hoping that someone can help.
SemiError.png
0
Comment
Question by:SmashAndGrab
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41868134
Try running the application again.

Do you have any hardware update ? , You may need to rebuild the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmashAndGrab
ID: 41868137
I have run it several times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmashAndGrab
ID: 41868139
Do you mean - have there been any hardware updates?    

Which server?  the ASP.NET files are on a different server to the SQL?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41868147
Yes it looks the hardware issue or the updates on the server ?

read this - https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/325487 

I also got an old thread on the same <<Not sure how much relevant is this>>

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/24339627/The-semaphore-timeout-period-has-expired.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41868277
that sometimes happen when you have a failure in the network.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868349
Seems simply that you can't access the database from the system you're debugging from. Is that an accurate assessment?

Have you tested your connection? Of course, using SSMS to connect is a good idea. If you have SSMS on this machine, make sure the database connection is working. Otherwise, you can test it easily with a UDL file test.

On your desktop, create a new file and name it test.udl. Double-click this file and enter in the server and database as I've shown for my own test in the image I'm attaching. Click test connection. If it works, then your database connection is good. If it fails, then you need to figure out what the issue is with the connection.
UDL Test
I can't necessarily t-shoot your database connection from here. You might need to modify your connection string or possibly figure out what's going on with the network.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41871596
Hi SmashAndGrab,

Any feedback on this?
0