Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best sims for HP switches

Posted on 2016-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Can anybody recommend any good sims for HP switching technologies ?

Does Boson provide this capability ?
0
Comment
Question by:L-Plate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Murphy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868228
Comware or Provision?

For comware i use HP HCL http://h20565.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=7107838&swLangOid=8&swEnvOid=4132 it can be connected to GNS3 and other sim engines and is based on GNS3 and VirtualBox.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41868244
Try the HP Networking simulator.  Check link below:

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/networking/simulator/
0
 

Author Comment

by:L-Plate
ID: 41869692
I have this already but where do you get the device images to use i.e HP Procurve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Richard Murphy
ID: 41870531
Procurve Doesnt have a simulator because its so cisco like. Aruba who now maintail the provision line plan one for 2018. there is however www.configureterminal.com do the command memorizer its a nice base point.
0