Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MYSQL simple update statement

Posted on 2016-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
what is wrong with my sql statement?
I use php and mysql
$id is an integer

$sql3 = "UPDATE urunler SET tavsiye='$tavsiye' WHERE id='$id'";

$result3 = $conn->query($sql3);
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 41868235
You do not need the single quotes, that will change the variables into a string. Variables inside a double quote will parse into their value.

$sql3 = "UPDATE urunler SET tavsiye= $tavsiye WHERE id= $id";

$result3 = $conn->query($sql3);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41868238
tried this?

$sql3 = "UPDATE urunler SET tavsiye='$tavsiye' WHERE id=$id ";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41868240
There is nothing wrong with the statement.  The apostrophes will not hurt anything.  What is the error message you get from MySQL?

This article shows how to use MySQL and PHP together.  Many code examples are included.  Error checking is shown in all the examples!
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11177/PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html
0