Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

export Oracle diagram from Oracle DB including VIEWS

Posted on 2016-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-09
Dear Experts,

 How do I export Oracle DataBase diagram inclluding VIEWS also, to any tool like Visio or something else more friendly to make a revers engineering for Database diagram

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jamil Muammar
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41868464
I'm not aware of a good way to 'export' the database design where you can plug it into a tool.

Visio has a reverse engineering piece built into it.  You point it to the database and it grabs everything for you.

Might I also suggest Oracle's SQL Data Modeler.  It also reverse engineers your schema for you:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/datamodeler/overview/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamil Muammar
ID: 41869764
Hello slightwv,

 I checked this tool, unfortunately it dosn't give the relations between the View.

In other words, I need to get schema for each View from which tables / View it;s built

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamil Muammar
ID: 41869911
I need a tool to draw schema for Views dependency including multiple Databases
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41870138
>>I need to get schema for each View from which tables / View it;s built

I've never seen a tool that will decompose a view into the base tables and diagram it for you.
1
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41870143
I added the Databases and Enterprise Software Topic Areas to see if it will pull in some additional Experts.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 41870296
I have not seen reverse engineered diagramming of views either but my exposure to such tools is limited i guess.

Does "Erwin" do it perhaps?

Also in recent versions of Visio I think the db reverse engineering has bèen removed. i may be wrong so may nèed to check.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870440
I'm pretty sure TOAD for Oracle can generate ER diagrams from the database schema, not sure if it will handle views as you desire.  Unfortunately I don't have it installed currently so can't quickly check.

https://www.quest.com/products/toad-for-oracle/

Also, I think Oracle SQL Developer has the ability to diagram out the tables that make up a view, but I haven't used that tool a lot.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/issue-archive/2014/14-may/o34sqldev-2193423.html

A couple of other tools that you might want to look at, I have no experience, but the first one looks interesting and seems to have views as well as tables support.

http://www.sumsoftsolutions.com/erd4sqldev/

http://www.datanamic.com/dezign/erdiagramtool.html

~bp
3
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 41887882
Visio database reverse engineering is back! I don't know whether it will display view relationships in the way that you'd like, but if it doesn't, you have an opportunity -- the return of reverse engineering to Visio is in preview mode as of today, consequently, you will have an opportunity to provide feedback to the Visio development team.

Here's the announcement article.

Please note that the preview is currently restricted to Visio Pro for Office 365 and is not available for the desktop (msi installer) version of Visio Professional.
0