Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expansion of Thick Provision Eager Zeroed Drive

Posted on 2016-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
I have a VM that will be cloned shortly.  However, the drive needs to be expanded from 125GB to 300 GB.  Is it possible to expand a Thick Provision Eager Zeroed Drive?  Right now the option to do so is greyed out.
0
Comment
Question by:amazon4life
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41868488
Do you have snapshots?  If so, delete the snapshots and try again.

Once you add the space, don't forget to expand it at the OS level as well.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41868598
Yes, it's always possible.

Check for what has already been posted - SNAPSHOTS...

and you may want to read my EE Article to check correctly.....

and also the disk is not IDE.

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0