Solved

Which software should I use if I want to develop a simple native app that will sync sql lite to sql server

Posted on 2016-11-01
4
195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Which software should I use if I want to develop a simple app that will sync sql lite(local on device) to sql server on amazon ec2 instance. The app will run on ios and android.

The app will accept an employee number, save this number on sql lite and when there is wifi or cellular conexion available, will sync the records to a sql server db on amazon ec2 instance.

The employee number could be typed or scanned using device camera (barcode 1D or QRcode)

best regards

Caton
0
Comment
Question by:CatOn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 250 total points
ID: 41868706
My advice is to do some reading about this here https://www.dbsyncstudio.com/challenges-of-mobile-db-sync/ and if you have only one field/column data to sync maybe is worth to try do that on your own? In the end all you need if to connect to the Amazon DB, and run a MERGE type of statement on a single table/column data right?

Alternatively you could look at "DBSync for SQLite & MSSQL" https://dbconvert.com/mssql/sqlite/ but is not free.

<<
Version: 1.4.8

Release Date: Oct. 27, 2016

Synchronization directions:

SQLite ↔ Microsoft SQL Server
SQLite ↔ SQL Azure
SQLite ↔ Amazon RDS
>>
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Anil Kukreti
Anil Kukreti earned 250 total points
ID: 41875170
Hello  Caton

Hope you are good.

After studying your question , I come to conclusion ( Please correct me if I m wrong)  that you are looking for a native client  (Android or IOS ) that can sync sqlite from local with a Database stored at remote location.

Just on the onset of our discussion i would like to state one point every android application runs in its sandbox. So normally data of one app can't be accessed by another app.

Thatway any app can sync its own DB with Remote DB.

Further if we have requirement where we want to sync DB of another app to the server... (sqlite file that is to be synced with server has to be in the shared memory).

Hope that helps. !

Please let me know if you need more help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 250 total points
ID: 41877776
You can also check out
"The description of SyncStudio Sync Client
SyncStudio Sync Client is a stand alone application used for synchronization / replication between SQLite databases and Microsoft SQL Server databases. This application is the device side of our complete database synchronization solution called SyncStudio."
at link below:

https://apkpure.com/syncstudio-sync-client/com.syncstudioB4A.client
0
 

Author Comment

by:CatOn
ID: 41882702
thanks for your feedback.
I was thinking on some app mobille development platforms such as:
appery.io
kony
appcelerator
Telerik
xamarin

If the platform allow me to develop a native app, store the information on device (offline) and then synchronize to an sql server db on amazon ec2 instance, that platform would be what I am looking for...

Any comments related to these platforms, what would be a good recommendation for a project like the one I described?


best regards

CatOn
0