Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel 2016 (365) messes  up formatting

Posted on 2016-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I open a client supplied .xlxs file in excel 2013 or 2010 and I have this result (which is correct)
Date: 01/03/2016
SerialNumber: 00000065987
I open the same in 2016 and I get
Date: 1/3/2016
SerialNumber: 65987
There are a multitude of ways of repairing this however no way to detect what was affected in simply opening a file.
Rather than go backwards and downgrade to 2013 is there a setting that can ensure that Excel doesn't take it upon itself to alter the clients data? We actually have to print the zeros and all on marketing pieces and emails.
sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:lithocolor
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41869600
The sample file provided opens in 2016 showing all leading zeroes. They are formatted as General so the only issue is the Number stored as text warning, but this would not automatically change the number format.
1
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870116
If you open on a different machine it may be an issues with the regional settings in WINDOWS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lithocolor
ID: 41870263
Indeed, it appears that setting the regional to Canada vs USA has resolved the date issue.
0