[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Domain Controllers with ADFS

Posted on 2016-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
Hi - We are currently have DCs running 2008 R2 (Current functional level). I want to get to Server 2016. I will go 2012R2 first. Are there any known issues with ADFS when changing the functional level of the domain? ADFS is configured on Server 2012 R2 in our environment.
0
Comment
Question by:John Formento
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 41870343
I haven't heard any issue with ADFS, when upgrading domain functional level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Formento
ID: 41870420
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 41887675
U will not face any issues, its seamless
0