Solved

Office 365: Move mailboxes between tenants

Posted on 2016-11-01
31
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi

I am in the situation where I have 2 Office 365 tenants (one company bought another one).

How can I migrate all mailboxes & domain name from one tenant to the main one?
0
Comment
Question by:Éric Moreau
  • 12
  • 9
  • 4
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 200 total points
ID: 41868799
Use the onmicrosoft.com addresses ... from domain.tld to newaccountname.onmicrosoft.com. Once the mailboxes are migrated, remove the domain from the first tenant, then add it to the second. Then you can do one last pass of migrating email from originalaccountname.onmicrosoft.com to domain.tld.\

Something like MigrationWiz makes this very easy.
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41868806
Where can I find the migration wizard in the O365 portal?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41868935
IMO, there are essentially two viable options ... hybrid migration or use of a third party tool.

PowerEdgeTech is referring to a third party tool called MigrationWiz by BitTitan ... https://www.bittitan.com/products/migrationwiz/overview
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41868943
Sorry for the noob question but what is "hybrid migration"?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41869060
A hybrid migration is essentially migrating mailboxes between an on premises Exchange server and Exchange Online (O365).

In your case, the third party tool option would probably be best.
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41869066
as stated in my question, I am moving from O365 to O365.

any other options?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41869351
MigrationWiz is $13/user, but simplifies the process, and can easily do an O365-to-O365 migration (as well as on-premise, Gmail, etc.).

You could also export/import PST's, but you'll soon realize that $13/user is a no-brainer.

I just did a migration between tenants and posted the steps I took. Fairly simple process.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CodeTwo Software
CodeTwo Software earned 150 total points
ID: 41870065
Hi Eric,

CodeTwo Backup for Office 365 can help you streamline the move.

http://www.codetwo.com/backup-for-office-365?sts=6432

Migrations between Office 365 tenants are not its primary capability, but it can help with them thanks to the custom recovery destination capability: http://www.codetwo.com/userguide/backup/restore-backups.htm?sts=6432#target-location

The pricing starts with $10/user: http://www.codetwo.com/backup-for-office-365/pricing?sts=6432

Give us a shout if you have any questions about the solution.

- CodeTwo
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41870086
I have already created the users on the new domain (abc.com). Now what I need to do is to migrate their old mailbox/calendar/contacts (xyz.com) into the final tenant (abc.com) into the correct mailbox (MrX@xyz.com is merged into MrX@abc.com). Can that be done? When in the process do I need to change the MX records?Add the aliases to their abc.com?

I am a newbie in that and they don't want to loose mails in the process!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41871065
Yes, that is possible. Depends on HOW you are going to do it, but for example, if you use MigrationWiz, you put mrx@xyz.com as the Source and mrx@abc.com as the destination (IF you have a secondary domain you are using for the transition).

Give yourself Full Access rights to all the mailboxes on both tenants, and use your rights to migrate, instead of needing each user's password.

If you are using a secondary domain for the transition, you can do the MX records for abc.com any time. You do not have to change the MX records when going from O365 to O365 - the only DNS addition you'll need is the TXT record to verify abc.com when you add it to the final tenant and for xyz.com when you are ready to move it to the final tenant. After a full pass of email migration, then remove xyz.com from the first tenant and add it to the final tenant and add it as an alias domain or switch it to the primary domain. Once that is done, then you can do another final migration from originalaccountforxyz.onmicrosoft.com to xyz.com (for example, mrx@originalxyz.onmicrosoft.com to mrx@xyz.com).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Frank Jacques
ID: 41871327
#1 question... how many users ?
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41871336
5-10 but they are remote (China and I am in Canada)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Frank Jacques
ID: 41871342
then you just export to PST then import into new ones... will take less time then dealing with all of this
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41871346
They are not power user and they are far away. They won't be able to do it by themselves.

Is it possible to create PST files from the O365 admin console?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41871363
Location doesn't matter. As I said earlier, you can do PST, you still have to deal with "all this". The "how" you migrate the data is interchangeable in this process.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41871365
No, you can't create a PST from the portal - you'd have to use Outlook to download their email then upload it into the new account. This is NOT easier. That's why YOU do it, so the users don't have to.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 150 total points
ID: 41871418
You can create PST files from the portal.  According to recent call I had with O365 support, this is the only supported method to export a mailbox to PST.  I don't really understand why, but that's what they said.

  • Exchange Online Admin Center
  • Compliance Management
  • In-Place e-Discovery & Hold
  • Create a new e-discovery for all items in a specific mailbox.
  • "Export to a PST file"

Screen-Shot-2016-11-02-at-5.46.33-PM.png
1
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41871429
interesting. I will need to check if that option is available for me
1
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41871501
Most people won't have that option:
In-Place Hold is a premium feature that requires an Exchange Online Plan 2 or Exchange Online Archiving license to enable it for each user mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deeksha Negi
ID: 41871513
Hi Eric,

To migrate from Office 365 tenant to another O365 tenant, you can try the tool named SysTools Office 365 to Office 365 Migrator that allows you to migrate O365 mailbox to another O365 mailbox efficiently. This tool provides numerous features, some of which are as stated below:

1. Keeps the data secure, maintains folder hierarchy and keeps meta properties intact.
2. Provides various filters like time to perform selective migration
3. Creates a summary report after the transfer process is complete.
4. Excludes duplicate emails while transferring from tenant to tenant.

To know various other features of this software, follow the link below:
https://www.systoolsgroup.com/office365-express-migrator.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CodeTwo Software
ID: 41871676
interesting. I will need to check if that option is available for me

You can use our step-by-step guide with illustrations:

http://www.codetwo.com/admins-blog/how-to-export-office-365-mailboxes-to-pst-using-ediscovery/?sts=6432
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41872058
I followed the steps but the ClickOnce app of step 10 is not launching. I get this error instead:
exporttopst.PNG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41873266
You probably don't have a subscription that supports that feature.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CodeTwo Software
ID: 41873699
Eric - what browser are you using?
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41873732
Which subscriptions level is required?

Mainly Chrome. The office portal often throws critical errors when I use IE.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CodeTwo Software
ID: 41873737
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41873887
this morning, I don't even see the export option!
2016-11-04_7-59-58.png
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41874284
Exchange Online 2 or higher.
0
 
LVL 69

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41874305
The tenant in which I am trying it has "Office 365 Business Premium"? From what I understand, it is considered higher. Is it?

The tenant from which I will have to move the mailbox is Exchange Online Plan 1 so it will not work for sure.

I'll review my options then.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 41874351
No, Business Premium is roughly equivalent to Exchange Online Plan 1.
0
 
LVL 69

Author Closing Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41874381
not a full solution but something I can probably start with!
0