Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gpo failed on a couple of systems- URGENT- WINDOWS SERVER 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-11-01
11
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
gpo failed on a couple of systems. Error- 8007071a. Please send me suggestions as soon as possible. Executives are affected
0
Comment
Question by:abcd ab01
  • 8
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ganesamoorthy S
ID: 41868897
Check Authendicated DC and network issues between Dc and affected system, gpresult will give you the DC details, if it s windows 10 system, check below link

http://www.windowstricks.in/2016/07/group-policy-setting-not-applying-windows-10-computers.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41868927
its a windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41868928
Check Authendicated DC and network issues between Dc and affected system
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glenn M
ID: 41868990
Are there any WMI filters on the GPO? What is the Authentication set to for that GPO, and is that Windows 7 box a member of that security group?

* I am assuming this GPO is only a computer based GPO, no user settings. Correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41868991
whats that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41868993
yes computer based
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41869000
how to check that? if a memeber of security group?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn M earned 2000 total points
ID: 41869023
Checking the security group:

Open GP Management, click on the GPO in question. Click on the Scope tab. Down below is security filtering. whats is listed there? Is the Windows 7 box locked down where these groups don't have permission to the box or customer security has been set where this Windows 7 box is a member of a security group where it is denied read access to the GPO. ( Delegation tab )

Additionally,

Is the Windows 7 box under a OU or Container that is  "Block Inheritance" is somehow enabled in the tree structure above it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41869037
under security filtering> authenticated users, wmi filtering none
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41869041
I believe I fixed the problem. Thank you!! It was firewall rule> I created runle inbound > rpc and wmi and that worked. Thanks for your quick help. U r the best!!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41869043
close
0