Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual Box issue

Posted on 2016-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Hi,
I recently attempted to install  Virtual box on a 7 year old lap top.  I believe it has only one core.

The first thing I don't understand is why Virtual Box insists on only running 32bit linux versions.  I have no options for 64bit Linux.

Has something changed with virtual box in the last few versions?  

Also, when I attempt to install the Linux (Debian), it says BAE needs to be enabled.  What is BAE?

Finally, what is the advantage of using virtual box vs VMware. (besides being free).

Thanks.

Danke!
0
Comment
Question by:The Dude
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41868960
To run 64 bit Linux you need Hardware support.  Check your BIOS for options to enable Virtualization and if they are there, then enable them.  If there are no options you can only run 32 bit Linux in Software mode.  And do you have a 64 bit processor installed?

Are you sure about that term "BAE" ?  Can't find any Google reference to it.

Comparison

VMWare wins on performance.  
VirtualBox is basically free but does the job.  If that's what you want go for VirtualBox.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41868962
On your question about 32 or 64 bit:
https://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch03.html#intro-64bitguests

I don't think there were recent changes, it's more likely that your notebook has limitations.

(cross post / didn't see dbrunton's comment above)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41868978
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41869002
PAE would make more sense.

I think we need to know the model/make of laptop, operating system, CPU and amount of memory in this system.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869062
As mentioned, you need to be able to turn on hardware Virtualization for the CPU in your BIOS in order to be able to install 64 bit VM's (that is true with all current hypervisors, including VMware and VBox). If you can't enable that in the BIOS, you will be limited to 32 bit VM's. Besides that, your CPU also needs to be a 64bit CPU. If it really is just a single core CPU, then it is very likely that it doesn't support VT, and it is also very possible that it is only a 32bit CPU.

VirtualBox and VMware Workstation Player perform about the same. The difference is that VMware Workstation Player can only be used in a private environment, if you are using it in a business environment you need the VMware Workstation version which isn't free (but again the performance of all of those is about on par). VirtualBox on the other hand is free and can be used freely in business environments too. It is also already included in many Linux Distro's in the repositories, so when running on Linux hosts or also Linux VM's it is better supported, also due to the OpenSource License.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:The Dude
ID: 41870855
Thanks all.  It does have a 64bit processor. It isn't running 32bit without issue.

Although I hate spending any money on anything, I might have to break down and buy a computer.
0