?
Solved

Windows XP - Change Motherboard CPU and RAM infinite restart

Posted on 2016-11-01
19
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Greetings:

I change the motherboard/cpu and ram from an Intel motherboard to AMD. The OS is Windows XP Home Edition. I start the computer in safe mode but it doesnt work in normal mode.
I manually removed the hardware in device manager but even then It wont start in normal mode. I Use msconfig and remove all service and startup programs, still the same.

I try using drp to install drivers in safe mode but it doesnt work. I need your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Orlando Molina
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41868898
You need to do fresh install, the hardware change is too big for WinXp
1
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41868952
You might try these:

Enable boot logging so that you can see where the boot is failing.

Use the /SOS and /BASEVIDEO switches in boot.ini to enable real-time logging to the console.  Similar to enabling boot logging.

Confirm that there is no /HAL switch in boot.ini.

If the issue is a driver for the old motherboard, you may need to destroy the INF and PNF files so that Windows doesn't try to load it.

Once you get the system running in normal mode, load the AMD CPU driver for XP.
1
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41868992
XP is dead and you have a new motherboard. Try a newer operating system such as Windows 7 (purchase on eBay) or Windows 10 (purchase from Microsoft.
1
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Orlando Molina
ID: 41869022
Greetings John. The motherboard im using is for the Windows XP specifically. It has DDR3 Ram and use pci bus. Is not a recent board, but is a brand new board.

Dr. Klahn. Where should i go to delete de inf and pnf files?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41869030
If the board is really for XP, it should ask to re-activate but not go in a loop. The board would have to herald from more than 10 years ago to work properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orlando Molina
ID: 41869047
Here are the Motherboard specifications:

http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=536#specification

OS SUPPORT      Support Windows XP / Vista / 7 / 8
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41869059
That has a SATA drive controller and XP does not have SATA drivers.

Go into the BIOS and see if you can set AHCI to Compatibility Mode.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Orlando Molina
ID: 41869070
John,
I had Native IDE as default. Then there are RAID, AHCI, Legacy IDE and IDE ->AHCI.
I used Native IDe, AHCI and IDE->AHCI but everytime it reboots.
It pass the windows start screen but a few seconds later it restart. I can boot using safe mode.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41869094
Have you got the proper XP CD?  You may have to repair the operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orlando Molina
ID: 41869107
The hard drive has Windows XP Home Edition updated to SP3. Disk is SP1. That's a problem as I dont want to reinstall the XP. I will try any other options you may have before reinstalling. As that is my last resort as there are software install that are custom made and without original installation files.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41869110
An XP Repair will leave your applications intact, but you need the CD to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Orlando Molina
ID: 41869115
I try the CD. I dont get a Repair Option. Just the format quick, ntfs or leave current.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41869173
Check Windows XP documentation about "Leave Current". I think that is the Repair.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Orlando Molina
ID: 41869193
I choose Leave Current then it says Windows directory already exists. I created a new folder so, This will be a brand new installation. I hope it boots and then will see if the problem is fix or I can, at least, copy the programs from the other installation. I let you know of anything. I appreciate all your help! Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41869491
In order to to a repair your installation media must be at least SP2 preferably SP3

 Windows XP SP3 download no longer on Microsoft Download and integrate it and create an iso and burn a new disk

Instructions on how to do this are available @ http://www.howtohaven.com/system/slipstream-xp-service-pack-3.shtml
1
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41869660
is tyhe old mobo still running?  then you can make an image of oit without drivers, with the paragon   Adaptive restore :  https://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/adaptiverestore/
1
 

Author Comment

by:Orlando Molina
ID: 41870918
I thank you everyone here for all the help and support. The problem was the hard drive. I had to format the hardrive completedly as even the quick format gave problems. After that the windows xp installed flawlessly and I could install drivers and used it. I lost some programs that were custom but PC still of use.

Thank you again!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Orlando Molina
ID: 41870928
Thank you for all your help. I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41870940
Thanks for the update and I am glad you have resolved your issue.
0